A Folk & Acoustic Music Series Since 1973

Concerts at The Universalist Church, 433 Fern St., West Hartford, CT*
860-770-3001•Credit/Debit Cards Accepted at the Door

*unless noted otherwise

Folk Music Venues and Concerts
in Southern New England and Nearby New York

Sounding Board Email

Our weekly email includes concert announcements,  updates, and info about folk music
events in the area.
Click below
to sign up.

Subscribe

The Sounding Board is an all-volunteer, non-profit 501(c)3 organization founded in 1973 to present and preserve folk music in all its forms in the Greater Hartford area

 

 

Want a copy of the latest Sounding Board mailing for your refrigerator door or bulletin board?

To download a PDF file you can print at home ... CLICK HERE

A member of

with House of Hamill – Brian Buchanan (of Enter the Haggis), and Rose Baldino (of Burning Bridget Cleary)

 

Venues and events are listed in alphabetical order. Click on a letter to go to that section of the list.

 

 

If you are a folk music presenter in Connecticut, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, or New York (Long Island, New York City area, or Hudson River Valley) and would like to have your events listed on this website, please send listings to:

eventlistings@soundingboardcoffeehouse.org

 

Dates and performances may change on short notice.

It's a good idea to call, email, or check the venue's website

to confirm the concert before you go.

 

1794 Meetinghouse

26 South Main Street, New Salem, MA

978-544-5200

http://www.1794meetinghouse.org/

Concerts resume next summer

 

92nd St Y

1395 Lexington Avenue, New York, NY

212-415-5500

http://www.92y.org/

Check website for more information

 

Academy of Music

274 Main St. Northampton MA

413-584-9032, ext 105 (box office)

http://academyofmusictheatre.com

Sept 28 – Hot Tuna

Oct 8 – Madelaine Peyroux

Oct 26 – Judy Collins

Oct 28 – The Lone Bellow

Feb 22 – Ladysmith Black Mambazo

 

Acoustic Celebration

Concerts at St. Stephen’s North Hall, 351 Main St., Ridgefield, CT

203-431-6501 Shows begin 4 p.m.

http://acousticcelebration.org

Sept 30 – Beppe Gambetta

Oct 7 – Pierce Pettis

Nov 4 – Jaeger & Reid

Nov 11 – Irish Mythen

Check the listings for CHIRP, the outdoor summer concert series operated by the same people who  run Acoustic Celebration.

 

Acousticool House Concerts / Bristol, CT

House concert series located in Bristol, CT. For location and to make reservations, email acousticool@icloud.com

https://www.facebook.com/acousticool

Sept 30 – Cold Chocolate

Oct 13 – Acousticool Fest! with Twisted Pine and Goodnight Blue Moon

 

Amazing Things Arts Center

160 Hollis St., Framingham, MA

508-406-2787

http://amazingthings.org

Thursdays at 7:30 pm– Folk & Poetry Open Mic

Sept 29 – Patty Larkin

Oct 5 – The Hip Swayers, Mark & Raeanne

Oct 6 – Guy Van Duser & Billy Novick

Oct 20 – Christine Lavin

Oct 26 – Crowes Pasture, The Lied Tos

Nov 9 – New Black Eagle Jazz Band

Nov 10 – John Davidson

 

American Center for Folk Music

River Center, Long Dock Park, Beacon, NY

http://www.centerforfolkmusic.org/

Check website for more information

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Best Video Film & Cultural Center

Concerts at Best Video, 1842 Whitney Ave., Hamden, CT

203-287-9286

https://www.bestvideo.com/category/performance-space-events/

Sept 29 – Washboard Slim & The Blue Lights, Marc Crofutt

Oct 9 – Elm City Ramblers

Oct 11 – David Brooks

Oct 19 – Missy Raines & The New Hip

Oct 25 – Glenn Roth and Frank Critelli

Nov 4 – Bluegrass Jam

Nov 9– Kenny and Amanda Smith

Nov 10 – Georgia Rae, The Angry O'Haras

Nov 28 – Clara Engel

Dec 1 – Washboard Slim & The Blue Lights

Dec 6 – Songwriters in the Round: Frank Critelli, Richard Neal, Bob Csugie, Mark Mirando

Dec 7 – The Honey Dewdrops

Dec 12 – Open Mic

 

Blackstone River Theater

549 Broad St., Cumberland, RI

401-725-9272

http://www.riverfolk.org

Sept 29 – Partington & Sweeney, Chris & Meredith Thompson

Oct 6 – North Sea Gas

Oct 13 – Bohemian Quartet

Oct 20 – Tony McManus & Julia Toaspern

Oct 27 – Brenda Bennett

Nov 3 – Hanneke Cassel, Mike Block and Keith Murphy

Nov 10 – Sandeep Das and the Hum Emsemble: Delhi to Damascus

Nov 17 – Newpoli

Nov 24 – BRT Homecoming Concert and Fundraiser featuring Atwater-Donnelly, Kim Trusty, Yacouba Diabae, Torrin Ryan, more

Dec 6 – Cherish The Ladies Celtic Christman Celebration

Dec 7 – Lunasa

Apr 8 – Dougie Maclean

 

Blarney Star Productions

Monthly Irish traditional concert series in cooperation with NYU's Glucksman Ireland House

Washington Square United Methodist Church

135 West 4th St (between 6th Ave and MacDougall St.)

New York, NY

Info: (212) 998-3950 or www.nyu.edu/pages/irelandhouse

Oct 19 – Brend Castles

Nov 9 – Eugene Bender and Seagda Coyle

Dec 6 – Siamsa Na Nollag

Dec 7 – Brian Conway and John Walsh

 

Blues Cafe

George Newton VFW Hall

150 Lee Farm Drive, Southbury, CT

(203) 313-6366

http://www.ctbluescafe.com

Doors open 1 p.m., Open mic and song circle at 1:30, followed by the main performer

Oct 14 – Bettman and Halpin

Dec 9 – Joan and Joni (Joan Baez & Joni Mitchell Tribute Show with Alison Shapiro and Kipyn Martin)

Jan 27, 2019 – Abbie Gardner

Apr 7, 2019 – The Kennedys

June 2, 2019 – The Young Novelists

Sept 29, 2019 – Alice Howe

Dec 8, 2019 – Quarter Horse

 

Boston Bluegrass Union Concert Series

P.O. Box 650061, West Newton, MA

617-782-2251

http://www.bbu.org

Dec 2 – Michael Cleveland & Flamekeepers

Jan 20– The Becky Butler Band

Feb 16-18 – Joe Val Bluegrass Festival

 

Branford Folk Coffeehouse / Branford Folk Music Society

First Congregational Church

1009 Main Street, Branford, CT

203-488-7715

http://folknotes.org/branfordfolk/ or email branfordfolk@yahoo.com

Oct 13 – Walt Michael & Co.

Nov 10 – Bill Staines

Dec 8 – Jerry Bryant

Jan 12 – Josee Vachon

Feb 16 – James Keelaghan

Mar 19 – Joel Mabus

Apr 13 – Battle of the Sexes in Harmony featuring The Connecticut Yankee Chorus and Village Voices

May 11 – Too Blue

 

Bread Box Theater

220 Valley St., Willimantic, CT

http://breadboxfolk.org

Concerts Sundays at 4 p.m.

Oct 14 – Jen Chapin Trio, Kerri Powers

Oct 21 – Pat Donohue, Jim Mercik

Monday, Oct 29 at 7 pm – Tom Paxton & The DonJuans

Nov 18 – Atwater-Donnelly, Hugh Blumenfeld & Faithful Sky

Dec 16 – Hot Flashes Holiday Show

 

Bridge Street Live

41 Bridge St., Collinsville, CT

http://41bridgestreet.com/

Nov 1 – The Fred Eaglesmith Show featuring Tif Grin

 

Bull Run Restaurant

215 Great Rd., Rte. 2A, Shirley, MA

978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190

http://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com

Oct 6 – Melissa Ferrick

Oct 13 – Cliff Ebberhardt with Louise Mosrie

Oct 20 – Claudia Schmidt

Nov 3 – Vance Gilbert

Nov 21 – The Green Sisters

Dec 8 – Brooks Williams

Dec 8 – Tom Rush

 

The Bushnell

166 Capitol Ave., Hartford, CT

http://www.bushnell.org

Apr 30-May 5 – Come From Away

 

The Buttonwood Tree

605 Main Street, Middletown, CT

860-347-4957

http://www.buttonwood.org/  or thebuttonwoodtree@gmail.com

Mondays – Anything Goes Open Mic

First Thursdays - Acoustic Open Mic with Bob Gotta

Sept 28 – Deni Bonet

Oct 5 – Story City Troupe

Oct 13 – Derek Knott

Oct 14 – Near and Far Storytellers

Oct 19 – Seat of our Pants

Nov 2 – Story City Troupe

Nov 3 – The Kennedys

Nov 11 – Near and Far Storytellers

Nov 17 – Washboard Slim & The Blue Lights

Dec 7 – Story City Troupe

Dec 9 – Near and Far Storytellers

 

Top  Sounding Board Home Page

 

Cafe Nine

250 State St., New Haven, CT

All events 21+

http://www.cafenine.com

Sept 30 – The Suitcase Junket, Belle of the Fall

Oct 12 – The Black Lillies, The Meadows Brothers

Nov 4 – Fred Eaglesmith & Tif Ginn

Nov 7 – Jim Lauderdale

Nov 9 – Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys

 

Calvin Theatre

19 King St., Northampton, MA

413-584-1444

http://www.iheg.com

Sept 29 – The High Kings

Nov 9 – David Bromberg and his Big Band, Loudon Wainwright III

 

Caramoor Center for Music & Arts

Katonah, NY

http://www.caramoor.org

Check website for more information

 

Carnegie Hall

57th St & 7th Ave., New York, NY

http://www.carnegiehall.org

Oct 23 – Chris Thiele: The Song of the Week show

Nov 3 – Anna & Elizabeth, The Low Anthem

 

Celebrate Brooklyn!

Prospect Park Bandshell, Brooklyn, NY

http://www.bricartsmedia.org/events-performances/bric-celebrate-brooklyn-festival

Concerts resume next summer

 

The Center for Arts in Natick (TCAN)

14 Summer St., Natick, MA

http://www.natickarts.org

508-647-0097

Folk Open Mic – Every other Tuesday, see website for dates

Oct 5 – Eileen Ivers

Oct 6 – Marc Cohn

Oct 13 – Kenny White

Oct 26 – The Bird Dogs – The Everly Brothers Experience

Oct 27 – Ellis Paul & Antje Duvekot

Dec 8 – Livingston Taylor

Dec 20 – Wintery Songs in Eleventy Part Harmony

 

Chestnut Tree Concerts

House concert series in Oxford, CT

https://m.facebook.com/groups/39682038136

Nov 3 – Katherine Rondeau Trio

 

CHIRP – Concert Happenings in Ridgefield's Parks

Ballard Park, Ridgefield, CT. 7:00 p.m.

(Rain site: Ridgefield Playhouse or St. Stephen's Church)

ALL SHOWS FREE (Donation requested)

Call 203-431-2760 after 4 p.m. if weather threatens.

http://www.Chirpct.org/

Concerts resume next summer.

Check the listings for the Acoustic Celebration music series in the fall and spring operated by the same people who run CHIRP

 

Christopher Street Coffee House

St. John's Lutheran Church

81 Christopher St, New York, NY

www.facebook.com/christopherstreetcoffeehouse

Check website for more information

 

Circle of Friends Coffeehouse

First Universalist Society in Franklin

262 Chestnut St., Franklin, MA

508-528-5348

http://circlefolk.org

Oct 6 – Joe Jencks

Oct 20 – Bettman & Halpin

Nov 3 – Susan Werner

Nov 17 – Eliza Gilkyson

Dec 8 – The Nields Holiday Show

 

City Winery

155 Varick St., New York, NY

212-608-0555

http://www.citywinery.com/newyork/tickets.html

Klezmer Brunch every Sunday, Doors open 10 a.m.

Sept 28 – Over The Rhine

Oct 5 – Jorma Kaukonen

Oct 7 Loudon Wainwright III

Oct 11 – Leo Kottke

Oct 12 – Eilen Jewell with Hillfolk Noir

Oct 14 – Jeffrey Foucault

Oct 24 – Kathy Mattea

Oct 28 – Pokey LaFarge, The Watson Twins

Nov 12 – Mary Gauthier and special guests

Nov 16 – Hot Rize

Nov 23 – Dom Flemons

Nov 29 – Blind Boys of Alabama Christmas Show

Feb 14 – Marc Cohn

 

College Street Music Hall

238 College St., New Haven, CT

(203) 867-2000

http://www.collegestreetmusichall.com

Doors open 7 p.m., shows begin at 8 p.m.  Open to all ages.

Oct 20 – Arlo Guthrie Band, Sarah Lee Guthrie

Nov 7 – The Wood Brothers

Nov 14 – I'm With Her, The Brother Brothers

 

Common Fence Point Music

933 Anthony Road, Portsmouth RI

401-683-5085

http://commonfencemusic.org

Oct 13 – The Lied To's, Cardboard Ox

Nov 19 – Kerri Powers

Oct 27 – Missy Raines Trio

Nov 3 – 2nd Annual Fall Moon Festival with Peter Mulvey, Caitlin Canty, Mark Erelli, Maya de Vitry

Nov 16 – Honey Suckle

Dec 1 – Radio Jarocho & Zenen Zeferino

Dec 8 – Sweetback Sisters Country Christmas Spectacular

Dec 14 – Lula Wiles

Dec 31 – The Vox Hunters and Old Lazarus' Harp

 

Common Ground Concerts

Concert series taking place at several venues in Westchester County, NY

http://commongroundfusw.com/

At First Unitarian Society of Westchester

25 Old Jackson Ave., Hastings-on-Hudson, NY

Oct 13 – John Elliott

Nov 17  Radio Free Honduras

Dec 1 – Robinson & Rohe – The Longest Winter

Jan 19 – Amanda Anne Platt & The honeycutters

 

At Dobbs Ferry Historical Society
12 Elm St., Dobbs Ferry, NY

 

At Irvington Town Hall Theater
85 Main St., Irvington, NY

Dec 8 – Andy Statman Trio

 

At Andrus-on-Hudson
185 Old Broadway, Hastings-on-Hudson, NY

Check website for details

 

Concert Hall at the New York Society for Ethical Culture

New York Society for Ethical Culture

2 West 64th St at Central Park West

New York, NY

https://www.metropolitanpresents.com/concert-hall-nysec/

Check website for more information

 

Concerts in the Garden

Leif Nilsson Spring Street Studio and Gallery

1 Spring St., Chester, CT

(860) 526-2077  Starting times vary, check website for details

http://www.nilssonstudio.com/events/

Check website for more information

 

Concerts on the Green / Litchfield, CT

Free concerts Wednesday nights beginning at 7 p.m. in July, 6:30 p.m. in August

West St., Intersection of Route 202 & 63, Litchfield, CT

Only folk and folkish events listed. Click link for complete schedule.

http://www.townoflitchfield.org/Pages/LitchfieldCT_Rec/Forms/PDF/Summer%20Concert%202017%20(4).pdf

Concerts resume next summer

 

CTFOLK Folk Fridays

First Presbyterian Church, 704 Whitney Ave., New Haven, CT unless otherwise noted,

http://ctfolk.com/events/

Oct 12 – Bettman and Halpin

Nov 2 – Lara Herscovitch and the Highway Philophers

Dec 7 – Magpie

Jan 4 – Too Blue

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Daryl's House Club

130 Route 22, Pawling, NY

845-289-0185

http://www.darylshouseclub.com/shows

Sept 30 – Bluegrass Brunch: Union Rail

Sept 30 – Mutlu

Oct 14 – Blue Brunch: Danielle Miraglia

Oct 14– Acoustic Alchemy

Oct 17– Elizabeth Cook & Calem Clauder

Oct 20 – Bluegrass Brunch: Five in the Chamber

Oct 21 – Bluegrass Brunch: The Brother Brothers

Oct 24 – Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra

Oct 28 – Bluegrass Brunch: Moonshine Creek Bluegrass Band

Oct 28– Gaelic Storm

Nov 3 – Bluegrass Brunch: Blind Crow

Nov 4 – Bluegrass Brunch: The Bob Stump Band

Nov 8 – Jim Lauderdale

Nov 11 – Bluegrass Brunch: Bovine Social Club

Nov 17 – Acoustic Brunch: Stephen Clair

Nov 18– Acoustic Brunch: Freddie & Francine

Dec 2 – Aztec Two-step

Feb 22-23 – Cash is King: Johnny Cash tribute show

Mar 16 … Slambovian Circus of Dreams

Mar 17 – The Mighty Ploughboys

Mar 21 – We Banjo 3

 

Depot Folk

The Depot Theater, 10 Garrison Lane, Garrison, NY

Shows presented in conjunction with the American Center for Folk Music

http://philipstowndepottheatre.org

Check website for details. Shows in conjunction with the American Center for Folk Music.

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

The Eclectic Café

Unitarian Universalist Society of South Suffolk

28 Brentwood Road, Bay Shore, NY

631-661-1278

Open hoot at 7:30 p.m., show begins 8:30 p.m.

http://www.eclecticcafe.org

Oct 13 – Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen

 

The Eighth Step

Proctors Theater

438 State Street, Schnectady, NY

518-434-1703

http://8thstep.org/8thstep.org/COMING_UP.html

Sept 30 – Roy Zimmerman

Oct 20 – Holly Near with Tammy Hall and Jan Martinson

Dec 8 – Turning of the Year with Low Lily, John Whelan and Katie McNally

 

Emelin Theater

Library Lane, Mamaroneck, NY

http://emelin.org

Oct 6 – Leo Kottke

Nov 17– John McEuen

Dec 1 – Loudon Wainwright III, Suzzy Roche and Lucy Wainwright Roche

Dec 6 – The Klezmatics

Feb 7 – Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Feb 15 – Frank Sullivan and Dirty Kitchen

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Fairfield Theatre Company / StageOne

70 Sanford St., Fairfield, CT (across from the Fairfield Metro North station)

203-259-1036

http://fairfieldtheatre.org

Oct 20 – Ari Hest

Nov 2 – Mipso

Nov 11 – Yonder Mountain String Band

Dec 14– Slambovian Circus of Dreams

 

Fire In The Kitchen

North Madison Congregational Church

1271 Durham Rd., Madison, CT / 203-421-3241

http://fireinthekitchen.org

Oct 20 – Night Tree

Dec 1 – Genticorum

Jan 5 – John Jorgenson Bluegrass Band

 

First Acoustics Coffeehouse

Most events are house concerts in Brooklyn. See website for location
Starred concerts at

First Unitarian Congregational Society

50 Monroe Place at Pierrepont St.,

Brooklyn, NY

718-288-5994

http://www.firstacoustics.org

Sept 30 – Kate Taylor

Oct 11 – The Levins with Christopher Brown

Oct 27 – Goodnight Moonshine

Nov 15 – Joe Jencks

Nov 18 – Bossa Blue

Jan 26 – Abbie Gardner

Feb 14– Those Girls

Feb 24 – Rachel Kilgore & Jean Rohe

Mar 30 – Barnaby Bright

Apr 11 – Bethlehem & Sad Patrick

Apr 28 – Rupert Wates with Jeremy Aaron

May 18 – Scott Wolfson & Other Heroes

 

Folk Music Society of Huntington

Congregational Church of Huntington, 30 Washington Drive, Centerport, NY.

http://fmsh.org/

Oct 6 – Patty Larkin

Oct 18 – The Kennedys

 

Folk Song Society of Greater Boston

Various locations in Watertown, Brookline, and Newton, MA.

Starred (*) concerts are at First Parish of Watertown

35 Church St., Watertown, MA
Email houseconcerts@fssgb.org for house concert location, reservations, and details

http://fssgb.org/fssconc.shtml

Oct 12 – Joe Penland

Oct 26 – Norman Kennedy House Concert

Dec 2 – Pub Carol Sing

Jan 26 – FSSGB Members' Concert

Feb 9 – Max Hunter Workshop

Mar 2 – Old Howard Troupe

Apr 28– Windborne Workshop and House Concert

May 18 – Steve Cormier

 

Folk Song Society of New York/New York Pinewoods Folk Music Club

Various locations in New York City. Check the website for location information.

http://folkmusicny.org

Oct 29 – Vincent Cross: The Life and Times of James "The Rooster" Corcoran (Fireside at LIC Bar, 4558 Vernon Blvd, Long Island City (Queens)

Nov 9 – Matthew Byrne (OSA Hall, 220 East 23rd St. Manhattan)

Dec 9 – Anne Price  (Coffeehouse @ Ethical, Riverdale-Yonkers Society for Ethical Culture, 4450 Fieldston Road, Riverdale (Bronx) NY)

 

Friday Night Folk at All Souls

All Souls UU Congregation, 19 Jay St., New London, CT

Doors open 7 p.m., music begins 7:30 p.m.

http://fridaynightfolk.org/

Oct 19– John Gorka

Nov 16 – Windborne Singers

Dec 7 – Daphne Lee Marttin

Jan 18 … Geoff Kaufman and Reggie Harris

Feb 22 – Pete Seeger Tribute

Mar 15 – Tom Chapin

Apr 12 – The Kennedys

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Garden Stage

Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Central Nassau

223 Stewart Avenue, Garden City, Long Island, NY

http://gardenstage.com

Oct 5 – Joe Jencks

Dec 7 – Rupert Wates

Jan 4 – Katherine Rondeau

Mar 1 – Pat Wictor

Apr 5 – The Levins

May 3 – Lori Diamond & Fred Abatelli

 

The Gathering Room House Concerts / Glastonbury, CT

Jim and Patti host concerts in a private home in Glastonbury, CT. All performances are open to the public but advance reservations are required.

Info:  (860) 633-5057 or email pattisivocole@gmail.com. Make a reservation for directions.

Suggested donation: $15-25 plus a non-perishable food donation for the local food bank.

Email for more information

 

The Good Coffeehouse at Old Stone House

336 Third Ave (between 3rd and 4th Aves,)
Brooklyn, NY

718-768-3195.

http://theoldstonehouse.org/events/

Oct 7 – Sparks and Sticks

Nov 18 – Sixth Annual Woody Guthrie Brooklyn Hoot with Vincent Cross, Emma Graves, Beth Kotkin, Joel Landry, Nancy Moccaldi and Steve Suffet

 

GuitartownCT Productions

Concerts at Best Video, Hamden, CT

203-430-6020.

http://www.guitartownct.com/

Oct 19 – Missy Raines & The New Hip

Nov 9– Kenny and Amanda Smith

Dec 7 – The Honey Dewdrops

 

Guthrie Center at the Old Trinity Church

2 Van Deusenville Road, Great Barrington, MA

413-528-1955

http://guthriecenter.org

Hootenanny – Thursdays, 8 pm, signup, 7 pm

Concerts resume June 2019

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

The Half Door Bluegrass Sundays

270 Sisson Ave., Hartford, CT

860-232-7827

No cover charge but generous tips are encouraged. Showtime: Sundays, 5-8 p.m.

http://www.thehalfdoorhfd.com/

On Summer Hiatus

 

House Concerts at Hop Toad Holler / Bloomfield, CT

Email nrbowden@comcast.net or call (860) 212-9596 for reservations and location

Email for more information

 

House Concerts / Newtown, CT

Contact countrydancecaller@gmail.com for details and location. Reservations are a must. Concerts are usually on Sundays at 4 p.m.

Email for more information

 

House Concerts / North Stonington, CT

Call 860-434-2047 or 860-535-8485 for reservations and location. Reservations are a must.

Call for more information

 

House Concerts / West Hartford, CT

Call 860-655-3576 for reservations and location.

Call for more information

.

Hudson Valley Bluegrass Association

http://hvbluegrass.org

Bluegrass concerts at Christ Episcopal Church, 20 Carroll St., Poughkeepsie, NY

Check website for more information

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Infinity Music Hall-Hartford

32 Front St., Hartford, CT

860-542-5531

http://www.infinityhall.com

Oct 6 – Madelaine Peyroux

Oct 12 – Tommy Emmanuel

Oct 13 – Jonathan Edwards

Nov 2 – Parsonsfield

Nov 9– Jesse Colin Young

Nov 16 – Arlo Guthrie with Sarah Lee Guthrie

Nov 17 – Shawn Colvin with Kerri Powers

Dec 2 – Blind Boys of Alabama

Feb 9 – Don McLean

 

Infinity Music Hall-Norfolk

20 Greenwoods Rd West (Rt 44), Norfolk, CT

860-560-7757

http://www.infinityhall.com

Oct 5 – Leo Kottke

Oct 11 – Tommy Emmanuel

Oct 19 – David Bromberg Quintet

Oct 21 – Heather Maloney & Seth Glier

Oct 27 – Gaelic Storm

Oct 28 – Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra

Nov 8 – Mary Chapin Carpenter

Nov 9 – Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams

Nov 10– Celtica - Pipes Rock

Nov 15 – Carbon Leaf

Jan 12 – The Spirit of Johnny Cash (tribute show)

Feb 2 – Livingston Taylor

 

Irish Arts Center

553 West 51st Street, New York, NY

www.irishartscenter.org

Nov 10 – 6th Annual New York Trad Fest

Dec 7 – Rebecca Hart

Dec 14 – Winter Solstice Celebration

 

Irish Cultural Center of Western New England

429 Morgan Road, West Springfield, MA 01089

http://www.irishcenterwne.org

Weekly Trad Music Seisiun, Wednesdays, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Sept 28 – The New Leaf

Sept 29 – The Healys

Oct 11 – Padraig Stevens and Leo Moran

 

Iron Horse Music Hall

20 Center St., Northampton, MA

All shows 7 pm unless noted

http://www.iheg.com/iron_horse_main.asp

Sept 28– Patty Larkin, Lisa Martin

Oct 14 – Greg Brown

Oct 20 – Ellis Paul

Oct 22 – Holly Near with Tammy Hall & John Marshall

Oct 23 – Ottmer Liebert & Luna Negra

Nov 2 – Good Acoustics (Simon & Garfunkel tribute show)

Nov 3 – Fred Eaglesmith and Tif Ginn

Nov 14 – Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys

Dec 2 – Garnet Rogers

Dec 8 _ The Boxcar Lillies, Lisa Bastoni

Dec 9 _ David Mallett

Dec 15 – The Slambovian Circus of Dreams: A Very Slambovian Christmas

Dec 18 – Dar Williams

Jan 4-5, 2019 – Cheryl Wheeler, Kenny White

Jan 11-12 – Livingston Taylor

Feb 2 – The Nields

Feb 6 – We Banjo Three

Feb 8=9 – Chris Smither

Feb 10 – John Gorka

Apr 20 – Melissa Ferrick

May 17-18 – Cash is King: Johnny Cash tribute show

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Jalopy Theater

325 Columbia St. (between Hamilton & Woodhull), Brooklyn, NY

718-395-3214.

http://www.jalopy.biz

Open Mic Night every Tuesday

Brooklyn Ukes Uke Night, last Thursday of the month

Check website for details

 

Jorgensen Center for the Performing Arts

University of Connecticut,

2132 Hillside Road, Storrs, CT

(860) 486-4226

http://jorgensen.uconn.edu

Oct 23 – The Avett Brothers

Feb 14 – I'm With Her

Mar 12 – Songs of Ireland: A Celtic Celebration

Apr 25 – Chich Corea & Bela Fleck

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center

300 Main Street, Old Saybrook, CT.

Tickets: 877-503-1286.

http://www.KatharineHepburnTheater.org/

Oct 2 – Leo Kottke

Oct 3 – Eileen Ivers

Oct 5 – Noel Paul Stookey

Oct 25 – Della Mae

Nov 2 – Cash is King (Johnny Cash Tribute Show)

Nov 3 – Jonathan Edwards

Nov 4 – Front Country

Oct 26 – Gaelic Storm

Nov 18 – Le Vent Du Nord

Dec 1 – Aztec Two-Step featuring Rex Fowler & Friends

Dec 6 – Tom Rush

Dec 7 – Slambovian Circus of Dreams

Dec 13 – Lunasa with Ashley Davis

Dec 15 – Chris Smither

Dec 30 – Dar Williams

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

The Linda: WAMC's Performing Arts Studio

339 Central Ave, Albany, NY

http://www.thelinda.org/events/

Check website for more information.

 

Lyrics Coffeehouse

Redding Community Center.

37 Lonetown Road, Redding, CT 06875

http://townofreddingct.org/parks-and-recreation/upcoming-events/lyrics-coffee-house/

Nov 2– Peter Calo

Dec 1 – David Morgan

Jan 4– DB Rielly

Feb 1 – Don White

Mar 1– Kenn Morr

Apr 5 – Rupert Wates

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

mActivity Gym & Events Center

285 Nicoll Street,

New Haven, CT 06511

203-936-9446

Shows at 6:30 p.m.

https://www.mactivity.com/events-calendar

Sept 30 – Christine Lavin

Oct 6 – Slaid Cleaves

Oct 13 – Giulia Millanta

Oct 20 – Tia Brazda and Isabel Stover

Oct 28 – Mary Fahl, Kate Callahan

Nov 3 – Rory Block and Cindy Cashdollar

Nov 4 – Seafoam Green , Twice Around

Nov 11 –  Jonathan Byrd & The Pickup Cowboy

Nov 17– Porch Party Mamas

Nov 25 – Crys Matthews & Rachel Kilgour

Dec 15 – The Nields

Feb 3 – Lucy Kaplansky

Apr 6 – Tom Paxton & The Don Juans

Apr 7 – Brooks Williams

 

Marlborough Arts Center / 4th Friday @ The Arts Cafe

231 N. Main St,

Marlborough, CT

http://marlborougharts.org

Check website for more information

 

Maude's Closet

521 Main St,

Ashfield, MA

https://www.facebook.com/maudesclosetconcerts/

Check website for more information

 

Me and Thee Coffeehouse

28 Mugford St,

Marblehead, MA

http://www.meandthee.org

Sept 28 – John Davidson

Oct 5 – Twisted Pine

Oct 12 – Crys Matthews and Heather Mae

Oct 19 – Jim Trick

Nov 2 – Christopher Williams, Rachel Marie

Nov 9 – Mile Twelve

Nov 16 – Nobody's Girl

Feb 1 – Jill Sobule, Andrew Delaney

 

Meeting House Presents!

Unitarian Society of Hartford

250 Bloomfield Ave., Hartford, CT

Concerts produced in co-operation with The Sounding Board

Email: ConcertUSHartford@gmail.com

http://www.ushartford.com/nourishing-spirit/music/meetinghousepresents/

Sept 29 – Peter Mayer

Oct 26 – Charlie King

Nov 30 – Lula Wiles

Dec 28 – Ellen Iovino and Sarah Harmon McKenzie

Jan 18 – Hubby Jenkins

 

Midtown Coffeehouse

Student Center, Colonial Cafe

Western Connecticut State University

Danbury, CT

Thursday nights at 8 p.m.

http://www.wcsu.edu/stuaffairs/Coffeehouse.asp

Check website for more information

 

Milford Center For The Arts

Center for the Arts, 40 Railroad Ave. South, Milford, CT

http://www.milfordarts.org

Open Mic night, 1st Friday of the month 7-10 p.m.

Check website for more information

 

Mount Toby Concerts

Mount Toby Friends Meeting House

194 Long Plain Road (Route 63), Leverett, MA 01054

413-548-9188

https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/schedule/

Oct 20 – Rod MacDonald

Nov 17 – Matt Watroba & Robert B. Jones

May 18, 2019 – Maria Dunn

 

Music at Lily Pads

Unitarian Universalist Congregation of South County

27 North Rd., Peace Dale, RI

http://musicatlilypads.org/

Sept 29 – Atwater-Donnelly Trio

 

Music at The Mansion

Crawford Park

122 North Ridge Street, Rye Brook, NY

http://www.friendsofcrawfordpark.org/music-at-the-mansion/

On hiatus during theater renovations

 

Music in The Gallery

Wamsutta Club

427 County St., New Bedford, MA

https://www.facebook.com/musicinthegallery/

Oct 5 – James Keelaghan & Jez Lowe

 

Music on the River Concerts / East Haddam, CT

Monday nights, 6:30-8:30 p.m. on the green at Goodspeed Opera House, Rte. 82, East Haddam, CT

http://www.easthaddam.org/Music-on-the-River/

Concerts resume next summer

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Narrows Center for the Arts

16 Anawan St., Fall River, MA

508-324-1926

http://www.narrowscenter.org/

Oct 12 – California Honeydrops

Oct 13 – Greg Brown

Nov 10 _ Tom Rush

Dec 15 – Parsonsfield

Jan 11 – Cheryl Wheeler

 

New Morning Songwriter's Series

Community Room

New Morning Market

Woodbury, CT

https://www.facebook.com/search/top/?q=New%20Morning%20Songwriter’s%20Series

Check website for more information

 

Nights at the Beekley

Beekley Library, 10 Central Ave., New Hartford, CT

860-379-7235

http://www.nightsatthebeekley.com

Oct 6 – Rose Cousins

Nov 3– James Maddock

Jan 26 – The LYNNeS

Feb 9 – Lula Wiles

Mar 9 – Ranky Tanky

Apr 6– Dala

 

Norfolk Library

9 Greenwoods Road East, Norfolk, CT

http://norfolklibrary.org/concerts/

Check website for more information

 

Northwest Park Concerts / Windsor, CT

145 Lang Road, Windsor, CT

http://northwestpark.org/

Check website for more information

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Old Church Concert Series

Rocky Hill United Methodist Church

623 Old Main Street, Rocky Hill, CT

Info: (860) 888-1376

http://www.oldchurchconcerts.com/

Check website for more information

 

Old Songs Concerts

37 South Main St., Voorheesville, NY

Info: (518) 765-2815

http://www.oldsongs.org/

Oct 12 – Ustad Shafaat Khan

Oct 26 – Andrea Beaton & Troy MacGillivray

Nov 17 – "Forward Into Light: The American Women’s Suffrage Movement in New York State in Song & Story" Don’t miss this final performance of the Old Songs Folk-theater production featuring Annie Rosen, Toby Stover, Peggy Lynn, Dan Duggan, George Wilson, Bill Spence, Terry Leonino and Greg Artzner.

Dec 8 – "In Praise of Christmas" with John Roberts, Lisa Preston & Armand Aronim

 

Our Times Coffeehouse

Long Island Ethical Humanist Society

38 Old Country Road

Garden City, NY

http://ourtimescoffeehouse.org/

Oct 15 – The End of America

Nov 16 – The Black Feathers

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

The Packing House

156 River Road, Suite 1301, Willington, CT 06279

(518)791-9474

http://thepackinghouse.us/upcoming/

Sept 29 – Lara Herscovitch with Curtis Brand

Nov 3 – Carla Ulbrich

Nov 17 – Ramblin' Dan Stevens

Dec 1 – Belle of the Fall

Dec 8 – Seat of our Pants (holiday show)

 

Parlor Room at Signature Sounds

32 Masonic St., Northampton, MA

413-923-2800

http://www.signaturesoundspresents.com/

Sept 27 – Courtney Hartman & Taylor Ashton
Sept 30 – Arcadia Folk Festival (at Mass Audubon's Arcadia Wildlife Sancturay)

Oct 5 – Antje Duvekot

Oct 6 – Jeffrey Foucault, Laurie Sargent (Shea Theater)

Oct 12 – Lucy Wainwright Roche

Oct 14 – Eilen Jewell, Hillfolk Noir (Shea Theater)

Oct 26 – Session Americana

Oct 27 – Parsonsfield & Sawyer Fredericks (Shea Theater)

Nov 3 – Sean Rowe

Nov 6 – Front Country

Nov 8 – Robbie Fulks

Nov 14-15 – Lake Street Dive (Academy of Music Theater)

Nov 18 – Eliza Gilkyson

Dec 1 – Julian Lage Trio (Gateway City Arts)

 

Passim

47 Palmer St., Cambridge, MA

Office Line: 617-492-5300  Tickets: 617-492-7679

http://www.passim.org

Passim presents more than 400 folk performers annually. These are highlights. Check their website for the full schedule.

Open Mic, Tuesdays at 7 p.m.

Sept 26 – Lula Wiles

Sept 27– Linda Marks

Sept 29 – Steve Forbert

Sept 30 – The Lied-To's

Oct 3 – Rose Cousins

Oct 4 – Archie Fisher and Garnet Rogers

Oct 5 – Pamela Means

Oct 6 – Lucy Wainwright Roche
Oct 7 – Maeve Gilchrist & Keith Murphy

Oct 11 – Emerald Rae

Oct 12 – Jake Armerding

Oct 14 – James Maddock

Oct 16 – Allison de Groot and Tatiana Hargreaves

Oct 17 – Katie McNally Trio

Oct 21– Amy Speace

Oct 24 – Rushad Eggleston

Oct 25– Kerri Powers

Nov 3 – Alastair Moock's Pastures of Plenty

Nov 4– Bruce Molsky & Darol Anger

Nov 5 – Blue Moose & The Unbuttoned Zippers

Nov 6 – Mike Block

Nov 8– Night Tree

Nov 11 – Eliza Gilkyson

Nov 15 – Bill Staines

Nov 17 – Nerissa & Katrina Nields

Nov 25 – Dom Flemons

Nov 30 – Lucy Kaplansky

Dec 2 – Antje Duvekot

 

Passiflora Tearoom

526 Main Street, New Hartford, CT

Info:  860-379-8327

http://passiflorateas.blogspot.com/p/local-music-sundays-open-mic-drumming.html

Live local music, Sundays1:30=3:30 p.m.

Open Mic, Fridays, 7-9 p.m.

Songwriter's Circle, second Thursday of the month, 7-8:30 p.m.

Sept 30 – Amelia Ellis

Oct 7– The Clef Sisters

Oct 14 – Danielle Emberley

Oct 21 – Kathy King

Nov 11– Virginia Worrell & Craig Stalk

Jan 20 – Cameron Sutphin

 

People’s Voice Cafe

Community Church of New York Unitarian Universalist,

40 East 35th St. (between Madison & Park), New York, NY

Info:  212-787-3903

http://www.peoplesvoicecafe.org

Sept 29 – Elias Ladino Ensemble, Mara Goodman

Oct 6 – Goldee Greene, Kevin Nathaniel Hylton

Oct 13 – Dilson Hernandez, Ben Grosscup

Oct 20 – Thea Hopkins, Marie Mularczyk O'Connell & The Mountain Maidens

Oct 27 – Aaron Fowler, Joel Landry

Nov 3 – Ivy & Miranda, Magpie

Nov 10 – NYC Labor Chorus

Nov 17 – Judy Kass, Patricia Shih

Dec 1– Kristen Lems, Sally Campbell

Dec 8– Charlie King, Deborah Silverstein

Dec 15 – Toby Tobias, Rupert Wates

Dec 22 – Thelma Thomas Tribute Night

 

Pioneer Valley Folklore Society

The Nacul Center, 592 Main St., Amherst, MA

(413) 687=5002

http://www.filbert.com/pvfs/

First Saturday of every month, Song & Story Swap with host Paul Kaplan, 7 p.m.

Oct 6 – Pete Nelson

Nov 3 – Jerry Bryant

Dec 1 – Terry Kitchen

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Ridgefield Folk

Ridgefield Library

472 Main St., Ridgefield, CT

Free concert series sponsored by The Friends of the Ridgefield Library

Free tickets at the door beginning at 1 p.m., concert at 2 p.m.

http://www.eventkeeper.com/us/r/ridgefield/events.cfm?curOrg=RDGFLD&curKey1=Adult%20Programs&curKey2=Music%20and%20Performing%20Arts&setRef=new

Oct 7 – Honeysuckle

Dec 2 – Holiday Favorites with a Gypsy Swing Twist with Doug Monro and La Pompe Attack

 

Ridgefield Playhouse

80 East Ridge Road, Ridgefield, CT

203-438-5795

http://ridgefieldplayhouse.org

Oct 30 – The Lone Bellow

Nov 2 – Art Garfunkle

Nov 4 – Parsonsfield & Sawyer Fredericks

Nov 15 – Steep Canyon Rangers

Nov 25 – Hot Tuna Acoustic

Dec 9 – Christmas with The Celts

 

River Spirit Music

House concert series in Hastings-on-Hudson, NY.

Music begins at 5 p.m. with a potluck dinner before the concert at 4 p.m.

Make a reservation on the website for exact location

http://www.riverspiritmusic.com

Oct 21 – Joe Jencks with Lara Herschovitch (at Tarrytown Music Hall)

Oct 28 – Bettman & Halpin

 

Roaring Brook Concerts

Roaring Brook Nature Center

60 Gracey Road, Canton, CT

860-693-0263

http://www.roaringbrook.org/concerts/concerts.html

Oct 6 – Ron Anthony & Denny Collin, Bill Morrell

Oct 19 – Ramblin' Jack Elliott

Nov 3 – Stan Sullivan & Guests

Nov 10 – Eliza Gilkyson, Tracy Grammer & Jom Henry

Nov 17 – Kate Callahan & Friends, Michelle Begley & Cynthia Wolcott

Dec 1 – Sephen Bennett

Jan 19 – Bill Staines

Jan 26 – Frank Vignola Hot Trio

Feb 16 – David Mallett, Mike Burd

Feb 23 – Kenn Morr Band

Mar 9 – Edward Gerhard

 

Robbie Collomore Concerts

Chester Meeting House

Goose Hill Road and Liberty Street

Chester, CT

Concerts Sundays at 5 p.m.

http://collomoreconcerts.org/

Nov 25 – Andes Manta (Andean folk music)

 

Rose Garden Coffeehouse

The Congregational Church

17 West St., Mansfield, MA

508-699-8122

http://rosegardenfolk.com

Oct 20 – Grace Morrison, Lisa Bastoni,

Nov 17 – Bill Staines

Jan 26 – Rev. Robert B. Jones

Feb 23 – Kirsten Maxwell, Kim Moberg

March 23 – The Meadows Brothers

Apr 13 – The Kennedys

May 18 – April Verch

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Salmon Brook Music Series

South Congregational Church

242 Salmon Brook Street, Granby, CT

860-653-7289

Reserve tickets by calling Arlene at (860) 916-5066

http://www.salmonbrookmusicseries.com

Nov 10 – The Nields

Apr 27 – Dave Gunning

 

Sandywoods Center for the Arts

43 Muse Rd., Tiverton, RI

401-241-7349

http://sandywoodsmusic.com

Oct 13 – Johnboy Redfish

 

Schimmer Center at Pace University

3 Spruce St., New York, NY (between Park Row and Gold St)

http://schimmelcenter.org

Mar 10  – Ranky Tanky

Mar 24 – We Banjo 3

 

Seth Thomas Park Summer Concerts / Thomaston, CT

Seth Thomas Park, Thomaston, CT
Free concerts on Monday nights, late June through August. Concerts in June and July start at 7 p.m.; August concerts start at 6:30 p.m. Only folk and folkish concerts listed here, click the link for other events

http://www.thomastonfinearts.com/music.php

Concerts resume next summer

 

Shamrock Traditional Irish Music Society

P.O. Box 46, Fairfield, CT

203-362-5912)

Concerts held at various locations in southwestern Connecticut

http://www.shamrockirishmusic.org/index.html

Oct 11 – Dermot Byrne & Yvonne Casey (venue TBA)

Oct 24 – Mick Maloney & Friends (Gaelic-American Club, Fairfield, CT)

Dec 5 – Cherish The Ladies (Sacred Heart University, Fairfield, CT)

 

Songs at Janet's

House concerts in East Lyme, CT. To reserve, email songsatjanets@aol.com

Email for more information

 

StarLight Concert Series

St. Paul's United Methodist Church

270 Main St., Northport, NY

631-663-3018

http://www.northportarts.org/#!starlight-concert-series-/cah

Oct 12 – Joe D'Urso

Nov 9 – Julia Weldon, Stephen Babcock

Dec 14 – Porter and Sayles

 

Stone Church Coffeehouse

First Congregational Church

300 High St., Bristol, RI

401-253-4813

http://stonechurchcoffeehouse.weebly.com

Oct 27 – Brooks Williams

Nov 10 – Southern Rail

Jan 26 – Bill Harley

Feb 23 – Vance Gilbert

March 23 – Heather Pierson Trio

April 27 – Robbie O'Connell & Rose Clancy

May 11 – The Jethros

 

Sunday Street Concerts at the Long Island Museum

Gillespie Room

Long Island Museum

Route 25A, Stony Brook Village, NY

http://sundaystreet.org/

Sept 30 – Garnet Rogers & Archie Fisher

Oct 14 – Kate Campbell

Nov 16 – Elliott Murphy with Olivier Durand

Dec 9 – Ellis Paul

 

Symphony Space

2537 Broadway at 95th St., New York, NY

http://www.symphonyspace.org

Check website for more information

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Town Hall

123 W. 43rd St, New York, NY

212-398-6647

http://thetownhall.org/#upcoming-calendar

Check website for more information

 

Towne Crier Cafe

379 Main St., Beacon, NY

845-855-1300

http://townecrier.com

Open Mic every Monday and Wednesday night at 7 p.m.;

Irish session in the bar every 2nd and 4th Thursday

Sept 29 – Lucy Kaplansky

Sept 30– The High Kings

Oct 5 – The Revelers

Oct 12 – Jeffrey Foucault Band

Oct 19 – Kenny White, Amy Speace

Oct 20 – John Gorka

Oct 28 – Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas

Nov 1 – Heather Pierson Trio, Whispering Tree

Nov 8 – Kevin Burke

Nov 9 – Eliza Gilkyson

Nov 15 – Nobody's Girl

Nov 16 – Leo Kottke

Nov 18 – Acoustic Brunch: The Edukated Fleas

Dec 1 – Shilelagh Law

Dec 7 – Tom Rush

Dec 9 – Sloan Wainwright & Friends, Brooks Williams

Dec 22 – Slambovian Circus of Dreams "A Very Slambovian Christmas"

 

Turning Point Cafe

468 Piermont Ave., Piermont, NY

http://www.turningpointcafe.com/

Sept 28 – Leo Moran and Padraig Stevens

Oct 5 – Cliff Eberhardt Reunion Trio with Liz Queler and Seth Farber

Oct 7 – Patty Larkin

Oct 9 – Amanda Anne Platt & he Honeycutters

Oct 11 – James Maddock

Oct 21 – John Gorka

Oct 24 – Singer-songwriters in the Round: Meghan Cary, Carolann Solebello, Tom Cardullo

Oct 26 – Ellis Paul

Nov 29 – Chris Smither

Dec 16 – Chip Taylor Chrismas Show

 

Twelve Moons Coffeehouse

St. John's Church (use the back door entrance)

12 Main St., Salisbury, CT

https://sites.google.com/site/twelvemoonscoffeehouse/

Concerts on the first Saturday of every month, 7-10 p.m.

Open Mic before the show.

Oct 6 – Mike Herz (at The Tap Room at Noble Horizons, Salisbury, CT)

Nov 3 – Gypsy Jango with Joe Salamone

Dec 1 – Julia RussoGypsy Jango with Joe Salamone (at The Center on Main, Falls Village, CT

Jan 5 – Cameron Sutphin

Feb 2 – Carolann Solebello

Mar 2 – Kenn Morr Band

Apr 6 – Derek Knott

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Unity House Concerts

A folk-and-more coffeehouse series at

Unitarian-Universalist Society of Greater Springfield

245 Porter Lake Dr., Springfield, MA

Email unityhouse@uuspringfield.org for reservations

https://www.facebook.com/pages/Unity-House-Concerts/1485832181665928

Oct 13 – Jean Rohe and Rachael Kilgour

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Vanilla Bean Cafe

450 Deerfield Rd., Corner of Routes 44, 169, and 97. Pomfret, CT

860-928-1562

8:00 p.m. unless otherwise noted

http://www.thevanillabeancafe.com/

Sept 29 – Sally Rogers & Claudia Schmidt

Oct 5 – Open Mic with Kate Mick

Oct 6 – Jim Henry

Oct 13 – Sarah McQuaid

Oct 19 – Quiet Corner Song Swap

Oct 20 – Antje Duvekot

Oct 27 – Two Ravens

 

Voices Cafe

Unitarian Church of Westport

10 Lyons Plains Road, Westport, CT

http://www.voicescafe.org

Oct 13 – Bettman & Halpin

Nov 17 – Joe Jencks, Heather Pierson

Dec 8 – Rupert Wates

Jan 26 –  Tracy Grammer & Jim Henry

Mar 9 – Jesse Terry

Apr 13 – Deeper Than The Skin

May 11 – Emma's Revolution

June 8 – Pat Wictor & Deborah Latz

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Walkabout Coffeehouse

Memorial United Methodist Church

250 Bryant Ave., White Plains, NY

http://www.walkaboutclearwater.org/music/coffeehouse.php

Doors open at 6:30. Walkabout Chorus "Teachabout" at 6:45.
Featured performance begins 7:30 pm

Oct 14 – John McCutcheon

Nov 11 – The Kennedys

Dec 9 – Garnet Rogers

Jan 13 – John Flynn & Reggie Harris

Feb 10 – Lindsey Wilson & Kristen Graves

Apr 13 – Mustard's Retreat

 

Woods Hole Folk Music Society

Woods Hole Community Hall, 68 Water Street, Woods Hole, MA. 7:30 p.m.

Info: 508-540-0320.or whfolk@verizon.net

http://arts-cape.com/whfolkmusic/

Oct 8 – Garnet Rogers & Archie Fisher

Oct 21 – Sarah McQuaid

Nov 4 – Kevin Burke

Nov 18 _ John McCutcheon

Jan 13 – Guy Davis

Jan 27 – The Reunion Band

Feb 10 Troy MacGillivray & Andrea Beaton

Feb 24 – Lissa Schneckenburger & Bethany Waickman

Mar 10 – Joel Mabus

Mar 24 – William Jackson

Apr 7 – Bill Staines

Zeiterion Performing Arts Center

684 Purchase Street, New Bedford, MA
Box office phone: (508) 994-2900

http://zeiterion.org

Check website for more information

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright © 2015-2018

 

The Sounding Board

All Rights Reserved

Find something that's incorrect, a broken link, or something else not working on this site? Please contact the Webmonster by poking him with your mouse. If you are viewing this page on an iPad or other tablet, just tap him on the shoulder. Don't worry.. he rarely bites.