A Folk & Acoustic Music Coffeehouse Since 1973

Concerts at The Universalist Church, 433 Fern St., West Hartford, CT*
860-770-3001•Credit/Debit Cards Accepted at the Door

*unless noted otherwise

Folk Music Venues and Concerts
in Southern New England and Nearby New York

Sounding Board Email

Our weekly email includes concert announcements,  updates, and info about folk music
events in the area.
Click below
to sign up.

Subscribe

The Sounding Board is an all-volunteer, non-profit 501(c)3 organization founded in 1973 to present and preserve folk music in all its forms in the Greater Hartford area

 

 

Need a copy of the latest Sounding Board flyer for your refrigerator door or bulletin board?

To download a PDF file you can print at home ... CLICK HERE

A member of

 

Venues and events are listed in alphabetical order. Click on a letter to go to that section of the list.

 

 

If you are a folk music presenter in Connecticut, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, or New York (Long Island, New York City area, or Hudson River Valley) and would like to have your events listed on this website, please send listings to:

eventlistings@soundingboardcoffeehouse.org

 

Dates and performances may change on short notice.

It's a good idea to call, email, or check the venue's website

to confirm the concert before you go.

 

1794 Meetinghouse

26 South Main Street, New Salem, MA

978-544-5200

http://www.1794meetinghouse.org/

Concert resume next Summer

 

92nd St Y

1395 Lexington Avenue, New York, NY

212-415-5500

http://www.92y.org/

Oct 23 – Judy Collins in Conversation with Dr. Andrew Weil

 

Academy of Music

274 Main St. Northampton MA

413-584-9032, ext 105 (box office)

http://academyofmusictheatre.com

Check website for more information

 

Acoustic Celebration

Concerts at St. Stephen’s North Hall, 351 Main St., Ridgefield, CT

203-431-6501 Shows begin 4 p.m.

http://acousticcelebration.org

Oct 15 – Pierce Pettis

Nov 5 – Tret Fure

Nov 19 – Amy Speace

 

Acousticool House Concerts / Bristol, CT

House concert series located in Bristol, CT. For location and to make reservations, email acousticool@icloud.com

https://www.facebook.com/acousticool

Check website for more information

 

Amazing Things Arts Center

160 Hollis St., Framingham, MA

508-406-2787

http://amazingthings.org

Thursdays at 7:30 pm– Folk & Poetry Open Mic

Oct 13 – Session Americana

Oct 20 – Uncle Bonsai

Oct 21 – Jim Guttman Klezmer Band

Nov 12 – Mike Compton & Joe Newberry

Nov 17 – Mark Mandeville & Raianne Richards, Smith & Ryder

Dec 15 – David & Sophie Buskin

Feb 9 – Pete's Posse, Emerld Rae

 

American Center for Folk Music

River Center, Long Dock Park, Beacon, NY

http://www.centerforfolkmusic.org/

Check website for more information

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Blackstone River Theater

549 Broad St., Cumberland, RI

401-725-9272

http://www.riverfolk.org

Oct 14 – Patrick Ball

Oct 21 – Bohemian Quartet

Oct 28 – Molsky's Mountain Drifters

Nov 4 – The Gnomes

Nov 11 – Jeremy Kittel Trio

Nov 18 – Daymark / Lindsay Straw

Nov 25 – BRT Homecoming Concert featuring Atwater-Donnelly, Eastern Medicine Sngers, Torrin Ryan, The Vox Hunters and more

Dec 3 – Irish Dance Christmas Spectacular

Dec 9 – Blackstone River Theater Christmas Celebration featuring Armand Aromin, Aubrey Atwater, Erika Damiani and members of Tir Na Nog Irish Dance, Elwood Donnelly, Bob Drouin, Benedict Gagliardi, Russell Gusetti, Mary Lee Partington, Torrin Ryan, and Ed Sweeney

Jan 13 – Fellswater CD Release Celebration

Jan 20 – Jaerv

Feb 3 – Peter Janson, Hiroya Tsukamoto

Feb 18 – The Seamus Egan Project

Feb 24 – The New York Mandolin Ensemble with Barry Mitterhoff and the L'Esperance Mandolin Ensemble

Mar 3 – Runa

Mar 4 – Robbie O'Connell with Rose Clancy

Mar 11 – The High Kings

Mar 24 – The April Verch Band

Mar 31 – Low Lilly , The Vox Hunters

Apr 7 – The Gothard Sisters

Apr 15 – Matthew Byrne

Apr 21 – Frigg – Music from Finland

Apr 22 – Sultans of Swing

 

Blues Cafe

George Newton VFW Hall

150 Lee Farm Drive, Southbury, CT

(203) 313-6366

http://www.ctbluescafe.com

Doors open 1 p.m., Open mic and song circle at 1:30, followed by the main performer

Oct 22 – Brooks Williams, Mark Cosgrove and Jim Henry

Dec 3 – Goodnight Moonshine

Mar 11, 2018 – Joe Crookston

May 6, 2018 – Boxcar Lillies

Sept 9, 2018 – Heather Pierson

Dec 9, 2018 – Joan and Joni (Joan Baez & Joni Mitchell Tribute Show)

 

Boston Bluegrass Union Concert Series

P.O. Box 650061, West Newton, MA

617-782-2251

http://www.bbu.org

Jan 21 – Gibson Brothers, Seth Sawyer Band (at the National Heritage Museum, 33 Marrett Rd., Lexington, MA)

Feb 16-18 – Joe Val Bluegrass Festival (at Sheraton-Framingham, Framingham, MA)

Mar 18 – The Seldom Scene, Sice, Sad & Lonesome (at the National Heritage Museum, 33 Marrett Rd., Lexington, MA)

 

Branford Folk Coffeehouse / Branford Folk Music Society

First Congregational Church

1009 Main Street, Branford, CT

203-488-7715

http://folknotes.org/branfordfolk/ or email branfordfolk@yahoo.com

Oct 14 – Joel Mabus

Nov 11 – Bob Zentz

Dec 9 – Rosa Tatuata - Celebration of Sicily

Jan 13, 2018 – Debra Cowen & John Roberts

Feb 10, 2018 – Toby Walker

March 10, 2018 – Bob Bovee

Apr 14, 2018 – Matthew Byrne

May 1, 2018 – Ken & Brad Kolodner

 

Bread Box Theater

220 Valley St., Willimantic, CT

http://breadboxfolk.org

Concerts Sundays at 4 p.m.

Third Wednesday of the month – Monthly Artist Showcase

Oct. 15 – Three Troubadors: Kate Callahan, Kristen Graves & Lara Herscovitch

Oct 29 – Atwater-Donnelly, Sally Rogers

Nov 19 – Pousette-Dart Band

Dec 3 – Plywood Cowboy, Seat of Our Pants

 

Bridge Street Live

41 Bridge St., Collinsville, CT

http://41bridgestreet.com/

Oct 12 – Ted Yoder (National Hammered Dulcimer Champion)

Oct 20 – Mike Zito with Gina Sicilia

Oct 22 – Liz Longley (solo)

 

Bull Run Restaurant

215 Great Rd., Rte. 2A, Shirley, MA

978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190

http://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com

Oct 14 – Antje Duvekot

Oct 22 – Iris Dement

Nov 2 – Capitol Steps

Nov 3 – Dave Alvin & Jimmie Dale Gilmore

Nov 11 – Cliff Eberhardt with Louise Mosrie

Nov 18 – Kate Taylor

Dec 1 – The Kelly Girls Celtic Christmas

Dec 2 – The Kennedys

Dec 3 – The Turning of the Year: A Holiday Celebration with John Whelan, Low Lily, and Katie McNally

Dec 9 – Tom Rush

Dec 17– Gibson Brothers

 

The Bushnell

166 Capitol Ave., Hartford, CT

http://www.bushnell.org

Check website for more information

 

The Buttonwood Tree

605 Main Street, Middletown, CT

860-347-4957

http://www.buttonwood.org/  or thebuttonwoodtree@gmail.com

Mondays – Anything Goes Open Mic

First Thursdays - Acoustic Open Mic with Bob Gotta

Oct 13 – Mattabassett String Collective

Oct 14 – Cathy Krieger & Caroline Doctorow

Oct 21 – The Kennedys

Nov 4 – Washboard Slim & The Bluelights

Nov 18 – Seat of Our Pants

Apr 20 – Don White

 

Top  Sounding Board Home Page

 

Cafe Nine

250 State St., New Haven, CT

All events 21+

http://www.cafenine.com

Oct 15 – Gibson Brothers

Oct 18 – Goodnight Moonshine featuring Molly Venter, Victor & Penny

Oct 19 – Jon Langford's Four Lost Souls, The Meadows Brothers

Nov 5 – The Beekeepers

Nov 15 – Dom Flemons, Washboard Slim & The Bluelights

 

Calvin Theatre

19 King St., Northampton, MA

413-584-1444

http://www.iheg.com

Oct. 13 – Mary Chapin Carpenter, Lucy Wainwright Roche

Nov 7– Bruce Cockburn

 

Caramoor Center for Music & Arts

Katonah, NY

http://www.caramoor.org

Oct 21– Noam Pikelny

Dec 2 – Richard Thompson

 

Celebrate Brooklyn!

Prospect Park Bandshell, Brooklyn, NY

http://www.bricartsmedia.org/events-performances/bric-celebrate-brooklyn-festival

Concerts resume June 2018

 

The Center for Arts in Natick (TCAN)

14 Summer St., Natick, MA

http://www.natickarts.org

508-647-0097

Folk Open Mic – Every other Tuesday, see website for dates

Oct 11 – Sam Bush

Oct 13 – Red Molly

Nov 4 – Eddie From Ohio

Feb 24 – Tom Paxton & The DonJuans

 

CHIRP – Concert Happenings in Ridgefield's Parks

Ballard Park, Ridgefield, CT. 7:00 p.m.

(Rain site: Ridgefield Playhouse or St. Stephen's Church)

ALL SHOWS FREE (Donation requested)

Call 203-431-2760 after 4 p.m. if weather threatens.

http://www.Chirpct.org/

Concerts resume June 2018

Check the listings for the Acoustic Celebration music series in the fall and spring operated by the same people who run CHIRP

 

Circle of Friends Coffeehouse

First Universalist Society in Franklin

262 Chestnut St., Franklin, MA

508-528-5348

http://circlefolk.org

Oct 14 – April Verch Band

Oct 28 – Christine Lavin & Don White

Nov 4 – Eric Schwartz

Nov 18 – Richard Shindell

Dec 9 – Winterbloom

Jan 6 – Winterbloom

Jan 27 – Seth Glier

Feb 10 – Chelsea Berry

Mar 17 – The Lonely Heartstrings Band

Apr 7 – Danielle Miraglia

Apr 28 – Pat Donohue

 

City Winery

155 Varick St., New York, NY

212-608-0555

http://www.citywinery.com/newyork/tickets.html

Klezmer Brunch every Sunday, Doors open 10 a.m.

Oct 10 – Positively Bob: Willie Nile sings the songs of Bob Dylan

Oct 15 – Eilen Jewell, Miss Tess

Oct 16 – Billy Bragg

Nov 2 – Eddie From Ohio

Nov 5-6 – Shawn Colvin

Nov 11-12 – Bruce Cockburn

Nov 26 – Loudon Wainwright III

Nov 27 – Acoustic Hot Tuna

Dec 3 – 3rd Annual Autism Benefit with Steve Earle, Lucinnda Williams and Emmylou Harris

Jan 5 – Steve Forbert

Apr 13 – Alan Doyle (of Great Big Sea)

 

College Street Music Hall

238 College St., New Haven, CT

(203) 867-2000

http://www.collegestreetmusichall.com

Doors open 7 p.m., shows begin at 8 p.m.  Open to all ages.

Nov 9 – Shawn Colvin Band, Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams

 

Common Fence Point Music

933 Anthony Road, Portsmouth RI

401-683-5085

http://commonfencemusic.org

Check website for more information

 

Common Ground Concerts

Concert series taking place at several venues in Westchester County, NY

http://commongroundfusw.com/

At First Unitarian Society of Westchester

25 Old Jackson Ave., Hastings-on-Hudson, NY

Oct 28 – Matt Nakoa, Heather Aubrey Lloyd

Nov 18 – Anais Mitchell, Robert Sarazin Blake

Jan 20 – The Brother Brothers, The Sea The Sea

Feb 24 – Ana Egge Trio, Steve Addabbo

Mar 24 – Peter Mulvey

Apr 21 – Mary Gauthier

May 18 – Gaelynn Lea

 

At Dobbs Ferry Historical Society
12 Elm St., Dobbs Ferry, NY

 

At Irvington Town Hall Theater
85 Main St., Irvington, NY

Oct 14 – Red Molly

Dec 9 – Darlingside

 

At Andrus-on-Hudson
185 Old Broadway, Hastings-on-Hudson, NY

Check website for details

 

Concerts in the Garden

Leif Nilsson Spring Street Studio and Gallery

1 Spring St., Chester, CT

(860) 526-2077  Starting times vary, check website for details

https://www.facebook.com/concertsinthegallery

Check website for more information

 

Concerts on the Green / Litchfield, CT

Free concerts Wednesday nights beginning at 7 p.m. in July, 6:30 p.m. in August

West St., Intersection of Route 202 & 63, Litchfield, CT

Only folk and folkish events listed. Click link for complete schedule.

http://www.townoflitchfield.org/Pages/LitchfieldCT_Rec/Forms/PDF/Summer%20Concert%202016.pdf

Concerts resume next summer

 

CT Audubon Society Concerts

Connecticut Audubon Center at Glastonbury

361 Main St. (Route 17), Glastonbury, CT

860-633-8402  Concerts begin at 7:30 pm

www.ctaudubon.org/center-at-glastonbury/

Check website for more information

 

CTFOLK Folk Fridays

First Presbyterian Church, 704 Whitney Ave., New Haven, CT unless otherwise noted,

http://ctfolk.com/events/concerts/

Nov 3 – Brooks Williams

Dec 1 – The Nields

Jan 5 – The Brother Brothers

Feb 2 – Connecticut Artists Showcase featuring The Meadows Brothers

Mar 2 – Pesky J. Nixon

Apr 6 – Connecticut Folk Festival Auditions - The Finalists

May 4 – Joan & Joni - Tribute to Joan Baez and Joni Mitchell with Allison Shapira and Kipyn Martin

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Daryl's House Club

130 Route 22, Pawling, NY

845-289-0185

http://www.darylshouseclub.com/shows

Oct 14 – Bluegrass Brunch: Damn Tall Buildings

Oct 15 – Grass Routes

Oct 19 – Marc Cohn

Oct 22 – Bluegrass Brunch: Too Blue

Oct 28 – Bluegrass Brunch: Rich Hines & The Hillbilly Drifters

Nov 2 – David Bromberg Quintet

Nov 4 – Plywood Cowboy

Nov 11 – Bluegrass Brunch: Jim Gaudet & The Railroad Boys

Nov 15 – Liam O Maonlai and Dylan Doyle Band

Nov 18 – Bluegrass Brunch: The Lowest Pair

Nov 25 – Gypsy Swing Brunch: La Pompe Attack

Nov 29 – Sean Watkins

Dec 9 _ Bluegrass Brunch: The Shovel Ready String Band

Dec 9 – Aztec Two-Step

Jan 6, – James Maddock

Apr 14 – Alan Doyle (of Great Big Sea)

 

Depot Folk

The Depot Theater, 10 Garrison Lane, Garrison, NY

Shows presented in conjunction with the American Center for Folk Music

http://philipstowndepottheatre.org

Check website for details. Shows in conjunction with the American Center for Folk Music.

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

The Eclectic Café

Unitarian Universalist Society of South Suffolk

28 Brentwood Road, Bay Shore, NY

631-661-1278

Open hoot at 7:30 p.m., show begins 8:30 p.m.

http://www.eclecticcafe.org

Oct 14 – Rosie & The Riveters

Nov 11 – Jack Grace Band

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Fairfield Theatre Company / StageOne

70 Sanford St., Fairfield, CT (across from the Fairfield Metro North station)

203-259-1036

http://fairfieldtheatre.org

Oct 26 – Loudon Wainwright III

Dec 1 – Hot Tuna Acoustic

Dec 15 – Slambovian Circus of Dreams: A Very Slambovian Christmas

Jan 11 – Dar Williams

Apr 7– Lucy Kaplansky

 

Fire In The Kitchen

North Madison Congregational Church

1271 Durham Rd., Madison, CT / 203-421-3241

http://fireinthekitchen.org

Oct 14 – Make Marshall & Darol Anger

Nov 1 – The Wood Bfothers

Nov 7 – Declan O'Rourke

Nov 12 – Elephant Revival

Nov 18 – Molly Tuttle

Feb 17 , 2018– Seamus Egan Project

Mar 10 – The East Pointers

 

First Acoustics Coffeehouse

Most events are house concerts in Brooklyn. See website for location
Starred concerts at

First Unitarian Congregational Society

50 Monroe Place at Pierrepont St.,

Brooklyn, NY

718-288-5994

http://www.firstacoustics.org

Oct 15 – Rachael Kilgour and Rebecca Loebe (House concert – Call for location)

Nov 4 – Suzie Vinnick

Nov 19 – No Fuss and Feathers (House concert – Call for location)

 

Folk Music Society of Huntington

Congregational Church of Huntington, 30 Washington Drive, Centerport, NY.

http://fmsh.org/

Oct 19 – Freddie & Francine

Nov 4 – Susan Werner

Dec 2 – Steady On: Celebrating Lilith Fair at 20

Apr 7 – Boxcar Lilies & Low Lily

 

Folk Song Society of Greater Boston

Various locations in Watertown, Brookline, and Newton, MA.

Starred (*) concerts are at First Parish of Watertown

35 Church St., Watertown, MA
Email houseconcerts@fssgb.org for house concert location, reservations, and details

http://fssgb.org/fssconc.shtml

Nov 5 – Bob Bovee (house concert)

Dec 3 – Pub Carol Sing

Apr 14 – Judy Cook (house concert)

Apr 28 – Sara Grey and Brian Miller (house concert)

 

Folk Song Society of New York/New York Pinewoods Folk Music Club

Various locations in New York City. Check the website for location information.

http://folkmusicny.org

Oct 20 – Jon Roberts ( at OSA Hall, 220 E 23rd St. Suite 707, Manhattan)

Oct 22 – John Roberts (house concert, see website for location)

Oct 27-29 – Fall Folk Music Weekend (at Hudson Valley Resort & Spa, Kerhonkson, NY)

Nov 3 – Ed Trickett  (at OSA Hall, 220 E 23rd St. Suite 707, Manhattan)

Nov 19 – Heather Wood (at St. John's Lutheran Church, 81 Christopher St., Manhattan)

 

Friday Night Folk at All Souls

All Souls UU Congregation, 19 Jay St., New London, CT

Doors open 7 p.m., music begins 7:30 p.m.

http://fridaynightfolk.org/

Oct 13 – Leonard Cohen Tribute Concert

Nov 17 – Lucy Kaplansky

Dec 8 – Maggie's Guitar presents "The Crossing: A Musical"

Jan 19, 2018 – Larry Kaplan and Geoff Kaufman

Feb 23, 2018 – Pete Seeger Tribute Concert

Mar 16 – Celticity

Apr 20, 2018 – Jerron "Blind Boy" Paxton

May 11, 2018 – Kate Callahan and Kristen Graves

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

The Gathering Room House Concerts / Glastonbury, CT

Jim and Patti host concerts in a private home in Glastonbury, CT. All performances are open to the public but advance reservations are required.

Info:  (860) 633-5057 or email pattisivocole@gmail.com. Make a reservation for directions.

Suggested donation: $15-25 plus a non-perishable food donation for the local food bank.

Email for more information

 

The Good Coffeehouse at Old Stone House

336 Third Ave (between 3rd and 4th Aves,)
Brooklyn, NY

718-768-3195.

http://theoldstonehouse.org/events/

Oct 8 – Jan Christiansen

 

GuitartownCT Productions

Concerts at various locations in the New Haven area

203-430-6020.

http://www.guitartownct.com/

Oct 20 – Missy Raines and the New Hip

Nov 15 – Tim O'Brien

 

Guthrie Center at the Old Trinity Church

2 Van Deusenville Road, Great Barrington, MA

413-528-1955

http://guthriecenter.org

Hootenanny – Thursdays, 8 pm, signup, 7 pm

Concerts resume Summer 2018

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

The Half Door Bluegrass Sundays

270 Sisson Ave., Hartford, CT

860-232-7827

No cover charge but generous tips are encouraged. Showtime: Sundays, 5-8 p.m.

http://www.thehalfdoorhfd.com/

Oct 22 – Laura Orshaw and the New Velvet Band

Nov 5 – Sleepy Hollow Band

Nov 19– Matt Flinner Band

Dec 3 _ Mile Twelve

Dec 17 – Cornfed Dogs

 

House Concerts at Hop Toad Holler / Bloomfield, CT

Email nrbowden@comcast.net or call (860) 212-9596 for reservations and location

Email for more information

 

House Concerts / Newtown, CT

Contact countrydancecaller@gmail.com for details and location. Reservations are a must. Concerts are usually on Sundays at 4 p.m.

Email for more information

 

House Concerts / North Stonington, CT

Call 860-434-2047 or 860-535-8485 for reservations and location. Reservations are a must.

Call for more information

 

House Concerts / West Hartford, CT

Call 860-655-3576 for reservations and location.

Call for more information

.

Hudson Valley Bluegrass Association

http://hvbluegrass.org

Bluegrass concerts at Christ Episcopal Church, 20 Carroll St., Poughkeepsie, NY

Nov 17 – Molly Tuttle

Dec 15– Too Blue

Jan 26 – Feinberg Brothers

Mar 3 – Redwood Hill

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Infinity Music Hall-Hartford

32 Front St., Hartford, CT

860-542-5531

http://www.infinityhall.com

Oct 13 – Aztec Two-Step: The Simon & Garfunkle Songbook Show

Oct 14 – Shovels & Rope

Oct 27 – Mary Chapin Carpenter

Nov 2 – The Wood Brothers

Dec 1 – Christmas with the Celts

 

Infinity Music Hall-Norfolk

20 Greenwoods Rd West (Rt 44), Norfolk, CT

860-560-7757

http://www.infinityhall.com+

Oct 12 – Nora Jane Struthers and the Party Line

Oct 19 – Kathy Mattea's "The Acoustic Living Room"

Nov 3 – Chris Smither

Nov 10 – Martin Sexton Trio

 

Irish Arts Center

553 West 51st Street, New York, NY

www.irishartscenter.org

Oct 27-28 – This is How We Fly

Nov 1 – SongLives: Niall Connolly, Jefffrey Martin and Anna Tivel

Nov 10 – New York Trad Fest

Nov 11-12 – Liam O Maonlai and Cassandra Wilson

Dec 15 – Irish Arts Center Winter Solstice Celebration

 

Iron Horse Music Hall

20 Center St., Northamption, MA

All shows 7 pm unless noted

http://www.iheg.com/iron_horse_main.asp

Oct 14 – Boxcar Lillies

Oct 20 – Kathy Mattea's Acoustic Living Room

Oct 21 – Iris DeMent

Oct 25 – Dar Williams

Oct 27 – Loudon Wainwright III, Christa Joy

Nov 3 – Garnet Rogers

Nov 6 – Holly Near

Nov 17-18 – Willie Nile

Dec -21 – Seth Glier, Matt Nakoa

Dec 3 – Susan Werner

Dec 8 – Slambovian Circus of Dreams: A Very Slambovian Christmas!

Dec 10 – David Mallett

Jan 5-6 – Livingston Taylor

Jan 12-13 – Cheryl Wheeler

Mar 24 – Aztec Two-Step

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Jalopy Theater

325 Columbia St. (between Hamilton & Woodhull), Brooklyn, NY

718-395-3214.

http://www.jalopy.biz

Open Mic Night every Tuesday

Brooklyn Ukes Uke Night, last Thursday of the month

Check website for more information

 

Jorgensen Center for the Performing Arts

University of Connecticut,

2132 Hillside Road, Storrs, CT

(860) 486-4226

http://jorgensen.uconn.edu

Oct 27 – Jake Shimabokuro

Nov 11 – Mark O'Connor Family Band, Sierra Hull

Dec 9 – Natalie MacMaster and Donal Leahy

Apr 24 – Punch Brothers

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center

300 Main Street, Old Saybrook, CT.

Tickets: 877-503-1286.

http://www.KatharineHepburnTheater.org/

Oct 19 – Jonathan Edwards

Oct 26 – Ellis Paul & Sophie B. Hawkins

Oct 27 – Christine Lavin & Don White

Nov 3 – Susan Werner

Nov 4 – John McEuen

Nov 10 – California Guitar Trio

Nov 12 – David Bromberg Quintet

Nov 20 – Marc Broussard

Nov 30 – The Turning of the Year: A Holiday Celebration with John Whelan, Low Lily,

and Katie McNally

Dec 7 – Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams

Apr 15 – Alan Doyle

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

The Linda: WAMC's Performing Arts Studio

339 Central Ave, Albany, NY

http://www.thelinda.org/events/

Oct 14 – Steady On: Celebrating Lilith Fair at 20

Nov 10 – Mark Mulcahy

 

Lyrics Coffeehouse

Redding Community Center.

37 Lonetown Road, Redding, CT 06875

http://townofreddingct.org/parks-and-recreation/upcoming-events/lyrics-coffee-house/

Nov 3 – Scott Wolfson

Dec 2 – David Morgan

Jan 4 – Plywood Cowboy

Feb 2– Pat Wictor

Mar 2 – The Whispering Tree

Apr 6 – John McAuliffe

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Marlborough Arts Center / 4th Friday @ The Arts Cafe

231 N. Main St,

Marlborough, CT

http://marlborougharts.org

Oct 27 – Modern Riffs

Dec ?? – Gale Wade and Turning Point

 

Maude's Closet

521 Main St,

Ashfield, MA

https://www.facebook.com/maudesclosetconcerts/

Oct 1 – William Pint and Felicia Dale

 

Meeting House Presents!

Unitarian Society of Hartford

250 Bloomfield Ave., Hartford, CT

Concerts produced in co-operation with The Sounding Board

Email: ConcertUSHartford@gmail.com

http://www.ushartford.com/nourishing-spirit/music/meetinghousepresents/

Oct 27 – Sam Moffett

Nov 24 – David Massengill

Jan 26 – New World Trio

Mar 23 – J.P. Cormier

Mar 30 – Susie Burke & David Surette

Apr 27 – An Evening with Mary Gauthier

 

Midtown Coffeehouse

Student Center, Colonial Cafe

Western Connecticut State University

Danbury, CT

Thursday nights at 8 p.m.

http://www.wcsu.edu/stuaffairs/Coffeehouse.asp

Check website for more information

 

Milford Center For The Arts

Center for the Arts, 40 Railroad Ave. South, Milford, CT

http://www.milfordarts.org

Open Mic night, 1st Friday of the month 7-10 p.m.

Nov 17 – Doug Munro and La Pompe Attack

Jan 19 – Patty Larkin

Mar 23 – The Meadows Brothers

Apr 13 – The Howlin' Brothers

 

Music at Lily Pads

Unitarian Universalist Congregation of South County

27 North Rd., Peace Dale, RI

http://musicatlilypads.org/

Oct 15 – Providence Mandolin Orchestra

 

Music at The Mansion

Crawford Park

122 North Ridge Street, Rye Brook, NY

http://www.friendsofcrawfordpark.org/music-at-the-mansion/

Oct 14 – The Gaslight Tinkers

Nov 4 – Open Mic Night plus guests Julie Corbalis and Deuces Child

 

Music in The Gallery

Wamsutta Club

427 County St., New Bedford, MA

https://www.facebook.com/musicinthegallery/

Oct 21 – Archie Fisher

 

Music on the River Concerts / East Haddam, CT

Monday nights, 6:30-8:30 p.m. on the green at Goodspeed Opera House, Rte. 82, East Haddam, CT

http://www.easthaddam.org/Music-on-the-River/

Concerts resume next summer

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Narrows Center for the Arts

16 Anawan St., Fall River, MA

508-324-1926

http://www.narrowscenter.org/

Oct 17 – Peter Case and Gurf Morlix

Oct 28 – Peter Rowan

Nov 4 – Tom Rush

Nov 8 – Shawn Colvin Band

Dec 16 – Parsonsfield: Holiday Acoustic Tour

Jan 6 – Cheryl Wheeler

Jan 20 – Girls Guns and Glory

Apr 6 – Chris Smither

Apr 25 – Alan Doyle

Apr 27 – Bruce Cockburn

 

Nights at the Beekley

Beekley Library, 10 Central Ave., New Hartford, CT

860-379-7235

http://www.nightsatthebeekley.com

Oct 14 – Kim Richey

Nov 18 – Birds of Chicago

Jan 6 – The Sea, The Sea

Feb 10 – Peter Bradley Adams

Mar 3 – Richard Shindell

Mar 24 – Kenny White

 

Norfolk Library

9 Greenwoods Road East, Norfolk, CT

http://norfolklibrary.org/concerts/

Oct. 29 – Moors and McCumber, 5 p.m.

 

Northwest Park Concerts / Windsor, CT

145 Lang Road, Windsor, CT

http://northwestpark.org/

Check website for more information

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Old Church Concert Series

Rocky Hill United Methodist Church

623 Old Main Street, Rocky Hill, CT

Info: (860) 888-1376

http://www.oldchurchconcerts.com/

Oct 13 – Kathy Muir, Rivers, Seat of our Pants

Nov 17 – Shannon McMahon, Kate Callahan, The Sawtells

 

Old Songs Concerts

37 South Main St., Voorheesville, NY

Info: (518) 765-2815

http://www.oldsongs.org/concerts.html

Oct 13 _ Three Ravens… Donna Hebert, Lui Collins & Max Cohen

Oct 20 – Patrick Ball

Oct 22 – Lawlor + Fodoul – Clickable: The Art of Persuasion

Nov 17 – John McCutcheon

Nov 18 – Songs of George Ward: Until the Black Flies Go with Dave Ruch, John Roberts, George Ward and special guests

Dec 9 – In Praise of Christmas: Songs and Carols of Christmas and Mid-Winter Celebrations with John Roberts, Lisa Preston and John Kirk

 

Our Times Coffeehouse

Long Island Ethical Humanist Society

38 Old Country Road

Garden City, NY

http://ourtimescoffeehouse.org/

Oct 20 – Swearingen & Kelly: The Music of Simon & Garfunkel

Nov 17 – Ryanhood

 

The Outer Space

295 Treadwell Street, Hamden, CT

All shows 21+ unless noted

http://www.theouterspace.net/index.php#.VDc8KBYbfEc

Free Bluegrass Jam, First Sunday of the month, 2-5 p.m.

Oct 31 – Honky Tonk Tuesday with Stacy Phillips & His Bluegrass Characters

Nov 28 – Honky Tonk Tuesday with Stacy Phillips & His Bluegrass Characters

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Parlor Room at Signature Sounds

32 Masonic St., Northampton, MA

413-923-2800

http://www.signaturesoundspresents.com/

Oct 13 – Lucy Kaplansky

Oct 20 – Slaid Cleaves

Oct 22 – Jay Ungar & Molly Mason

Oct 28 – Kris Delmhorst & Jeffrey Foucault

Oct 29 – Molsky's Mountain Drifters

Nov 5 – David Wilcox

Nov 8 – Connor Garvey & Beth Wood

Nov 10 – Elephant Revival

Nov 11– Richard Shindell

Nov 15 – Amanda Anne Platt & The Honeycutters

Nov 16 – Dom Flemons

Nov 17– Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas (at The Shea Theater

Nov 25 – The Suitcase Junket

Dec 6 – Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams

Dec 7 – Driftwood

Dec 8 – Tony Trischka's Early Roman Kings

Dec 9 – Pamela Means

Dec 10 – Philip B. Price

 

 

Passim

47 Palmer St., Cambridge, MA

Office Line: 617-492-5300  Tickets: 617-492-7679

http://www.passim.org

Passim presents more than 400 folk performers annually. These are highlights. Check their website for the full schedule.

Open Mic, Tuesdays at 7 p.m.

Oct 13 – Ryanhood, Leslie Mendelson

Oct 15 – Vance Gilberty

Oct 17 – Rosie & The Riveters

Oct 19 – Slaid Cleaves

Oct 20 – Tom Paxton with The DonJuans

Oct 21 – Erin McKeown

Oct 26-31 – Peter Mulvey presents The Lamplighter Sessions

Nov 1 – Jess Klein & Beth Wood

Nov 2 – Antigone Rising

Nov 3 – Abbie Gardner

Nov 4 – Nerissa & Katrina Nields

Nov 10 – Bill Staines

Nov 12 – Dom Flemons

Nov 16 – Seth Glier, Hannah Siglin

Nov 18 – Alistair Moock's Pastures of Plenty

Nov 19 – Carrie Newcomer

Nov 24 – Bob Franke CD Release

Dec 1 – Lucy Kaplansky

Dec 2-3 – Session Americana

Dec 4 – Andy Statman

Dec 7 – Garnet Rogers

Dec 8 – A Fine Winter's Night with Matt & Shannon Heaton

Dec 9 – Passim All-Starts with Bill Staines, Mason Daring and Jeanie Stahl, Guy Van Duser & Billy Novick  and Stuart Schulman

Dec 10 – Winterbloom (Antje Duvekot, Anne Heaton, Meg Hutchinson, and Natalia Zukerman)

Dec 30-31 – Ellis Paul

 

Passiflora Tearoom

526 Main Street, New Hartford, CT

Info:  860-379-8327

http://passiflorateas.blogspot.com/p/local-music-sundays-open-mic-drumming.html

Live local music, Sundays1:30=3:30 p.m.

Open Mic, Fridays, 7-9 p.m.

Songwriter's Circle, second Thursday of the month, 7-8:30 p.m.

Nov 11 – Podunk Throwbacks

Nov 19 – Danielle Emberley

Dec 3 – Cheryl Maust

Dec 10 – Andrew Biagiarelli

 

People’s Voice Cafe

Community Church of New York Unitarian Universalist,

40 East 35th St. (between Madison & Park), New York, NY

Info:  212-787-3903

http://www.peoplesvoicecafe.org

Oct 14 – Professor Louie & the Lewis Family

Oct 21_ Bill & Eli Perras, George Mann

Oct 28 – The Rix, Chris Nauman

Nov 4 – Jaeger & Reid, Filthy Rotten System

Nov 11 – Tsibele, Diane Perry

Nov 18 – Anne Price, Sharon Goldman

Dec 2 – Charlie King, Rick Burkhardt

Dec 9 – Thea Hopkins & The Peace Poets

Dec 23 – Tribes Hill Holiday Showcase

 

Pioneer Valley Folklore Society

The Nacul Center, 592 Main St., Amherst, MA

(413) 687=5002

http://www.filbert.com/pvfs/

First Saturday of every month, Song & Story Swap with host Paul Kaplan, 7 p.m.

Nov 4 – Letitia Van Sant

 

A Place For Folk

Unitarian Universalist Society of Schenectady

1221 Wendell Avenue, Schnectady, NY

http://www.aplaceforfolk.org/home

Nov 11 – Andrew Finn Magill

Feb 16 – Low Lily

Mar 24 – Marc Bergen

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Ridgefield Playhouse

80 East Ridge Road, Ridgefield, CT

203-438-5795

http://ridgefieldplayhouse.org

Oct 27 – Martin Sexton Trio

Nov 30 – Rufus Wainwright

Dec 10 – Christmas with the Celts

Dec 20 – Oak Ridge Boys Christmas Celebration

 

River Spirit Music

House concert series in Hastings-on-Hudson, NY.

Music begins at 5 p.m. with a potluck dinner before the concert at 4 p.m.

Make a reservation on the website for exact location

http://www.riverspiritmusic.com

Nov 5 – The End of America

Dec 3 – Jaimee Harris

Jan 24 – Daisycutter

Feb 11 – Cole, Nakoa  Treacher

Mar 11 – The Young Novelists

Apr 15 – Itamar Erez

 

Roaring Brook Concerts

Roaring Brook Nature Center

60 Gracey Road, Canton, CT

860-693-0263

http://www.roaringbrookconcerts.org

See website for more information

 

Robbie Collomore Concerts

Chester Meeting House

Goose Hill Road and Liberty Street

Chester, CT

Concerts Sundays at 5 p.m.

http://collomoreconcerts.org/

Nov 26 – Ranky Tanky

 

Rose Garden Coffeehouse

The Congregational Church

17 West St., Mansfield, MA

508-699-8122

http://rosegardenfolk.com

Oct 21 – Southern Rail

Nov 18 – Atwater Donnelly

Jan 27 – Abbie Gardner

Feb 10 – Susan Cattaneo, Abbye West Pates

Mar 24 – Heather Pierson Acoustic Trio

Apr 14 – Jake & Taylor Armerding

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Salmon Brook Music Series

South Congregational Church

242 Salmon Brook Street, Granby, CT

860-653-7289

Reserve tickets by calling Arlene at (860) 916-5066

http://www.salmonbrookmusicseries.com

Nov 4 – Cajun Dance with Magnolia

Nov 11 – Natalie Gelman

Dec 10 – Cajun Dance with Magnolia

Jan 6 – Cajun Dance with Magnolia

Feb 3 – Cajun Dance with Magnolia

 

Sandywoods Center for the Arts

43 Muse Rd., Tiverton, RI

401-241-7349

http://sandywoodsmusic.com

Nov 3 – RI Songwriters Association Showcase with Ray Cooke, Lisa Bastoni, Craig Sonnenfeld and Maryann Rossoni

 

Seth Thomas Park Summer Concerts / Thomaston, CT

Seth Thomas Park, Thomaston, CT
Free concerts on Monday nights, late June through August. Concerts in June and July start at 7 p.m.; August concerts start at 6:30 p.m. Only folk and folkish concerts listed here, click the link for other events

http://www.thomastonfinearts.com/music.php

Concerts resume next Summer

 

Shamrock Traditional Irish Music Society

P.O. Box 46, Fairfield, CT

203-362-5912)

Concerts held at various locations in southwesterctn Connecticut

http://www.shamrockirishmusic.org/index.html

See website for more information

 

Songs at Janet's

House concerts in East Lyme, CT. To reserve, email songsatjanets@aol.com

Email for more information

 

StarLight Concert Series

St. Paul's United Methodist Church

270 Main St., Northport, NY

631-663-3018

http://www.northportarts.org/#!starlight-concert-series-/cah

Oct 20 – The Kennedys

Nov 17 – SONiA of disappear fear

Dec 15 – Gathering Time

 

Stone Church Coffeehouse

First Congregational Church

300 High St., Bristol, RI

401-253-4813

http://stonechurchcoffeehouse.weebly.com

Oct 28 – Moldy Suitcases

Nov 11 – Moonshine Holler, The Meadows Brothers

Jan 27 – Forever Young: Tribute to Neil Young

Feb 24 – Mile Twelve

Mar 24 – The Kennedys

Apr 28 – Chris & Meredith Thompson

May 12 – Martin Grosswendt & Susanne Salem Schatz with KC Moaners

 

Stone Soup

Slater Mill Historic Site

67 Roosevelt Ave., Pawtucket, RI

401-248-4692 or stone@soup.org

http://www.soup.org

Closed temporarily while they look for a new site. Stone Soup hopes to reopen next spring.

 

SummerStage

Rumsey Playfields

Central Park

New York, NY

Sponsored by the City Parks Foundation. Both events are free

http://www.cityparksfoundation.org/events/category/summerstage/

Concerts resume next summer

 

Sunday Street Concerts at the Long Island Museum

Gillespie Room

Long Island Museum

Route 25A, Stony Brook Village, NY

http://sundaystreet.org/

Oct 15 – Uncle Bonsai

Nov 5 – Garnet Rogers

Dec 10 – Ellis Paul

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Towne Crier Cafe

379 Main St., Beacon, NY

845-855-1300

http://townecrier.com

Open Mic every Monday and Wednesday night at 7 p.m.;

Irish session in the bar every 2nd and 4th Thursday

Oct 12 – Skipper's Alley

Oct 13 – Steady On: Celebrating Lilith Fair at 20 featuring Sloan Wainwright, Amy Soucy, Lara Herscovitch and Sharon Goldman

Oct 15 – Missy Raines & The New Hip

Oct 19 – Iris Dement Band

Oct 20 – The Bobs Farewell Tour

Oct 22 – Uncle Bonsai, Cliff Eberhardt

Oct 27 – Molsky's Mountain Drifters

Nov 5 – Susan Werner, Joe Crookston

Nov 9 – California Guitar Trio

Nov 11 – Shilelagh Law

Nov 12 – Livingston Taylor

Nov 16 – John McEuan & His String Wizards

Dec 7– Tony Trischka Band (Bob Dylan show)

Dec 8 – The McKrells Christmas Show

Dec 23 – Slambovian Circus of Dreams : A Very Slambovian Christmas

Jan 12 – Peter Yarrow

Jan 13 – Loudon Wainwright II

Feb 10 – Mary Fahl

Mar 10 – Tom Chapin

Mar 17 – The Clancy Tradition

Apr 21 – Simon & Garfunkel Tribute Show

Jun 9 – Tannahill Weavers 50th Anniversary Tour

 

Turning Point Cafe

468 Piermont Ave., Piermont, NY

http://www.turningpointcafe.com/

Oct 13 – The Kennedys

Oct 14 – Eilen Jewell Band

Oct 15 – Steve Forbert

Nov 3 – The Nields

Nov 11 – Dan Bern

Nov 12 – Jim Kweskin (solo)

Nov 18 – Slambovian Circus of Dreams

Nov 25 – Aztec Two-Step

Dec 7 – Chris Smither

Dec 10 – The Levins and The Lords of Liechtenstein (4 p.m.)

Dec 27-28 – Tom Chapin

 

Twelve Moons Coffeehouse

St. John's Church (use the back door entrance)

12 Main St., Salisbury, CT

https://sites.google.com/site/twelvemoonscoffeehouse/

Concerts on the first Saturday of every month, 7-10 p.m.  Open Mic before the show.

Nov 4 – The Kenn Morr Band

Dec 2 – Derek Knott

Jan 8 – Kane Clawson & Friends

Feb 3 – Bill Benson

Mar 3 – Roger and Lenny

May 5 – Marc Delgado

June 2 – Tom Hanford, Joel Blumert Scott Camara Trio

July 7– David Paton

Aug 4 – Ron Renninger

Sept 1 – The Lied To's

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Unity House Concerts

A folk-and-more coffeehouse series at

Unitarian-Universalist Society of Greater Springfield

245 Porter Lake Dr., Springfield, MA

Email unityhouse@uuspringfield.org for reservations

https://www.facebook.com/pages/Unity-House-Concerts/1485832181665928

Oct 21 – Missy Raines Trio

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Vanilla Bean Cafe

450 Deerfield Rd., Corner of Routes 44, 169, and 97. Pomfret, CT

860-928-1562

8:00 p.m. unless otherwise noted

http://www.thevanillabeancafe.com/

Oct 14 – Tony Memmel

Oct 20 – Quiet Corner Song Swap

Oct 21 – Don White

Oct 28 – Pamela Means & Buddy Mondlock

Nov 3 – Open Mic with hosts Faith Montaperto & Peter Lehndorff

Nov 4 – Seat of our Pants

Nov 11 – Mark Mandeville & Raianne Richards

Nov 17 – Quiet Corner Song Swap

Nov 18 – The Kennedys

Nov 25 – Seth Glier

Dec 1 – Open Mic with hosts Faith Montaperto & Peter Lehndorff

Dec 2 – Redwood Hill Bluegrass Band

Dec 8 – Garnet Rogers, Maria Sangiolo opens

Dec 15 – Quiet Corner Song Swap

Dec 16 – Antje Duvekot

Dec 23 – Atwater- Donnelly

 

Voices Cafe

Unitarian Church of Westport

10 Lyons Plains Road, Westport, CT

http://www.voicescafe.org

Oct 14 – Pierce Pettis

Nov 5 – Brother Sun's Final Show

Dec 11 – Suzanne Sheriden & Band: The Music of Bob Dylan

Jan 27 – Lara Herscovitch

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Walkabout Coffeehouse

Memorial United Methodist Church

250 Bryant Ave., White Plains, NY

http://www.walkaboutclearwater.org/music/coffeehouse.php

Doors open at 6:30. Walkabout Chorus "Teachabout" at 6:45.
Featured performance begins 7:30 pm

Oct 14 – John McCutcheon

Nov 11– The Kennedys

Dec 9 – Garnet Rogers

Jan 13, 2018 – John Flynn & Reggie Harris

Feb 10, 2018 – Lindsey Wilson & Kristen Graves

Mar 10, 2018 – Guy Davis

Apr 14, 2018 – Sonia de los Santos & Rachel Kilgour

May 12, 2018 – Emma's revolution

 

Woods Hole Folk Music Society

Woods Hole Community Hall, 68 Water Street, Woods Hole, MA. 7:30 p.m.

Info: 508-540-0320.or whfolk@verizon.net

http://arts-cape.com/whfolkmusic/

Oct 15– Joel Mabus

Oct 29– Geoff Muldaur

Nov 12 – The Johnson Girls

Jan 14, 2018 – Debra Cowen & John Roberts

Jan 28 – Bill Staines

Feb 11, 2018 – Cindy Kallett & Grey Larsen

Mar 25 – amy Gallatin & Stillwaters

Apr 8 – Joe Jencks

Zeiterion Performing Arts Center

684 Purchase Street, New Bedford, MA
Box office phone: (508) 994-2900

http://zeiterion.org

Dec 19 – A Christmas Celtic Sojourn

Jan 18 – Susan Werner

Mar 11 – Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Mar 16 – A St. Patrick's Day Celtic Sojourn

July 7-8 – New Bedford Folk Festival

 

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright © 2015-2017

The Sounding Board

All Rights Reserved

Find something that's incorrect, a broken link, or something else not working on this site? Please contact the Webmonster by poking him with your mouse. If you are viewing this page on an iPad or other tablet, just tap him on the shoulder. Don't worry.. he rarely bites.