A Folk & Acoustic Music Coffeehouse Since 1973

Concerts at The Universalist Church, 433 Fern St., West Hartford, CT*
860-770-3001•Credit/Debit Cards Accepted at the Door

*unless noted otherwise

Folk Music Venues and Concerts
in Southern New England and Nearby New York

Sounding Board Email

Our weekly email includes concert announcements,  updates, and info about folk music
events in the area.
Click below
to sign up.

Subscribe

The Sounding Board is an all-volunteer, non-profit 501(c)3 organization founded in 1973 to present and preserve folk music in all its forms in the Greater Hartford area

 

 

Need a copy of the latest Sounding Board flyer for your refrigerator door or bulletin board?

To download a PDF file you can print at home ... CLICK HERE

A member of

 

Venues and events are listed in alphabetical order. Click on a letter to go to that section of the list.

 

 

If you are a folk music presenter in Connecticut, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, or New York (Long Island, New York City area, or Hudson River Valley) and would like to have your events listed on this website, please send listings to:

eventlistings@soundingboardcoffeehouse.org

 

Dates and performances may change on short notice.

It's a good idea to call, email, or check the venue's website

to confirm the concert before you go.

 

1794 Meetinghouse

26 South Main Street, New Salem, MA

978-544-5200

http://www.1794meetinghouse.org/

Concert resume next Summer

 

92nd St Y

1395 Lexington Avenue, New York, NY

212-415-5500

http://www.92y.org/

Dec 24 – David Broza's "Not Exactly Christmas Eve" Concert

 

Academy of Music

274 Main St. Northampton MA

413-584-9032, ext 105 (box office)

http://academyofmusictheatre.com

Nov 25 – The Suitcase Junket's Really Big Thank You

 

Acoustic Celebration

Concerts at St. Stephen’s North Hall, 351 Main St., Ridgefield, CT

203-431-6501 Shows begin 4 p.m.

http://acousticcelebration.org

Concerts resume Spring 2018

 

Acousticool House Concerts / Bristol, CT

House concert series located in Bristol, CT. For location and to make reservations, email acousticool@icloud.com

https://www.facebook.com/acousticool

Jan 20 – Krista Johnson

 

Amazing Things Arts Center

160 Hollis St., Framingham, MA

508-406-2787

http://amazingthings.org

Thursdays at 7:30 pm– Folk & Poetry Open Mic

Dec 9 – Choro Das 3

Dec 15 – David & Sophie Buskin, Lara Herscovitch

Dec 22 – Songs for Ceildh

Jan 19 – Vance Gilbert

Feb 2 – Swearingen & Kelli sing the music of Simon & Garfunkel

Feb 9 – Pete's Posse, Emerald Rae

Feb 24 – Slambovian Circus of Dreams

 

American Center for Folk Music

River Center, Long Dock Park, Beacon, NY

http://www.centerforfolkmusic.org/

Check website for more information

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Blackstone River Theater

549 Broad St., Cumberland, RI

401-725-9272

http://www.riverfolk.org

Nov 25 – BRT Homecoming Concert featuring Atwater-Donnelly, Eastern Medicine Sngers, Torrin Ryan, The Vox Hunters and more

Dec 3 – Irish Dance Christmas Spectacular

Dec 9 – Blackstone River Theater Christmas Celebration featuring Armand Aromin, Aubrey Atwater, Erika Damiani and members of Tir Na Nog Irish Dance, Elwood Donnelly, Bob Drouin, Benedict Gagliardi, Russell Gusetti, Mary Lee Partington, Torrin Ryan, and Ed Sweeney

Jan 13 – Fellswater CD Release Celebration

Jan 20 – Jaerv

Feb 3 – Peter Janson, Hiroya Tsukamoto

Feb 18 – The Seamus Egan Project

Feb 24 – The New York Mandolin Ensemble with Barry Mitterhoff and the L'Esperance Mandolin Ensemble

Mar 3 – Runa

Mar 4 – Robbie O'Connell with Rose Clancy

Mar 11 – The High Kings

Mar 24 – The April Verch Band

Mar 31 – Low Lilly , The Vox Hunters

Apr 7 – The Gothard Sisters

Apr 15 – Matthew Byrne

Apr 21 – Frigg – Music from Finland

Apr 22 – Sultans of Swing

 

Blarney Star Productions

Monthly Irish traditional concert series in cooperation with NYU's Glucksman Ireland House

Washington Square United Methodist Church

135 West 4th St (between 6th Ave and MacDougall St.)

New York, NY

Info: (212) 998-3950 or www.nyu.edu/pages/irelandhouse

Dec 1 – Joey Abarta,Nathan Gourley & Owen Marshall)

Dec 7 – Airneal na Nollag

 

Blues Cafe

George Newton VFW Hall

150 Lee Farm Drive, Southbury, CT

(203) 313-6366

http://www.ctbluescafe.com

Doors open 1 p.m., Open mic and song circle at 1:30, followed by the main performer

Dec 3 – Goodnight Moonshine

Mar 11 – Joe Crookston

May 6 – Boxcar Lillies

Sept 9 – Heather Pierson

Dec 9 – Joan and Joni (Joan Baez & Joni Mitchell Tribute Show)

 

Boston Bluegrass Union Concert Series

P.O. Box 650061, West Newton, MA

617-782-2251

http://www.bbu.org

Jan 21 – Gibson Brothers, Seth Sawyer Band (at the National Heritage Museum, 33 Marrett Rd., Lexington, MA)

Feb 16-18 – Joe Val Bluegrass Festival (at Sheraton-Framingham, Framingham, MA)

Mar 18 – The Seldom Scene, Sice, Sad & Lonesome (at the National Heritage Museum, 33 Marrett Rd., Lexington, MA)

 

Branford Folk Coffeehouse / Branford Folk Music Society

First Congregational Church

1009 Main Street, Branford, CT

203-488-7715

http://folknotes.org/branfordfolk/ or email branfordfolk@yahoo.com

Dec 9 – Rosa Tatuata - Celebration of Sicily

Jan 13 – Debra Cowen & John Roberts

Feb 10 – Toby Walker

March 10 – Bob Bovee

Apr 14 – Matthew Byrne

May 1 – Ken & Brad Kolodner

 

Bread Box Theater

220 Valley St., Willimantic, CT

http://breadboxfolk.org

Concerts Sundays at 4 p.m.

Third Wednesday of the month – Monthly Artist Showcase

Dec 3 – Plywood Cowboy, Seat of Our Pants

 

Bridge Street Live

41 Bridge St., Collinsville, CT

http://41bridgestreet.com/

Check website for more information

 

Bull Run Restaurant

215 Great Rd., Rte. 2A, Shirley, MA

978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190

http://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com

Dec 1 – The Kelly Girls Celtic Christmas

Dec 2 – The Kennedys

Dec 3 – The Turning of the Year: A Holiday Celebration with John Whelan, Low Lily, and Katie McNally

Dec 9 – Tom Rush

Dec 17– Gibson Brothers

Jan 20 – Slambovian Circus of Dreams

Apr 12– Peter Yarrow

Apr 13 – Susan Werner

Apr 22 – Asleep at the Wheel

 

The Bushnell

166 Capitol Ave., Hartford, CT

http://www.bushnell.org

Check website for more information

 

The Buttonwood Tree

605 Main Street, Middletown, CT

860-347-4957

http://www.buttonwood.org/  or thebuttonwoodtree@gmail.com

Mondays – Anything Goes Open Mic

First Thursdays - Acoustic Open Mic with Bob Gotta

Dec 2 – Eric Lee & Kim Hoffman

Dec 15 – Kate Callahan & Kristen Graves

Jan 12 – The Promise Is Hope

Jan 20 – Ringrose & Freeman

Apr 20 – Don White

 

Top  Sounding Board Home Page

 

Cafe Nine

250 State St., New Haven, CT

All events 21+

http://www.cafenine.com

Dec 13– Jenni Lyn (of Della Mae)

Dec 22 – Tony Trischka Presents: "Of a Winter's Night" holiday show

Jan 26 – The Suitcase Junket

Mar 4 – Peter Mulvey

 

Calvin Theatre

19 King St., Northampton, MA

413-584-1444

http://www.iheg.com

Feb 17 – Gaelic Storm

 

Caramoor Center for Music & Arts

Katonah, NY

http://www.caramoor.org

Dec 2 – Richard Thompson (solo)

 

Carnegie Hall

57th St & 7th Ave., New York, NY

http://www.carnegiehall.org

Nov 25 – Arlo Guthrie's Annual Thanksgiving Concert (Stern Auditorium)

Dec 2 – Parker Milsap and Sara Watkins (Weill Recital Hall)

Dec 20 – Sing! An Irish Christmas with Keith & Kristyn Getty & Friends Stern Auditorium)

 

Celebrate Brooklyn!

Prospect Park Bandshell, Brooklyn, NY

http://www.bricartsmedia.org/events-performances/bric-celebrate-brooklyn-festival

Concerts resume June 2018

 

The Center for Arts in Natick (TCAN)

14 Summer St., Natick, MA

http://www.natickarts.org

508-647-0097

Folk Open Mic – Every other Tuesday, see website for dates

Feb 24 – Tom Paxton & The DonJuans

 

CHIRP – Concert Happenings in Ridgefield's Parks

Ballard Park, Ridgefield, CT. 7:00 p.m.

(Rain site: Ridgefield Playhouse or St. Stephen's Church)

ALL SHOWS FREE (Donation requested)

Call 203-431-2760 after 4 p.m. if weather threatens.

http://www.Chirpct.org/

Concerts resume June 2018

Check the listings for the Acoustic Celebration music series in the fall and spring operated by the same people who run CHIRP

 

Christopher Street Coffee House

St. John's Lutheran Church

81 Christopher St, New York, NY

www.facebook.com/christopherstreetcoffeehouse

Dec 14 _ Julie Gold

 

Circle of Friends Coffeehouse

First Universalist Society in Franklin

262 Chestnut St., Franklin, MA

508-528-5348

http://circlefolk.org

Dec 9 – Winterbloom

Jan 6 – Gretchen Peters

Jan 27 – Seth Glier

Feb 10 – Chelsea Berry

Mar 17 – The Lonely Heartstrings Band

Apr 7 – Danielle Miraglia

Apr 28 – Pat Donohue

 

City Winery

155 Varick St., New York, NY

212-608-0555

http://www.citywinery.com/newyork/tickets.html

Klezmer Brunch every Sunday, Doors open 10 a.m.

Nov 26 – Loudon Wainwright III

Dec 3 – 3rd Annual Autism Benefit with Steve Earle, Lucinda Williams and Emmylou Harris

Dec 18  Dan Bern

Jan 5 – Steve Forbert

Jan 8 – Peter Yarrow

Apr 13 – Alan Doyle (of Great Big Sea)

 

College Street Music Hall

238 College St., New Haven, CT

(203) 867-2000

http://www.collegestreetmusichall.com

Doors open 7 p.m., shows begin at 8 p.m.  Open to all ages.

Check website for more information

 

Common Fence Point Music

933 Anthony Road, Portsmouth RI

401-683-5085

http://commonfencemusic.org

Dec 3 – Andy Statman Trio

Dec 15 – The Suitcase Junket, Jodie Treloar Sampson ( at Hope & Main, Warren RI)

Dec 16 – Sweetback Sisters Christmas Show

 

Common Ground Concerts

Concert series taking place at several venues in Westchester County, NY

http://commongroundfusw.com/

At First Unitarian Society of Westchester

25 Old Jackson Ave., Hastings-on-Hudson, NY

Jan 20 – The Brother Brothers, The Sea The Sea

Feb 24 – Ana Egge Trio, Steve Addabbo

Mar 24 – Peter Mulvey

Apr 21 – Mary Gauthier

May 18 – Gaelynn Lea

 

At Dobbs Ferry Historical Society
12 Elm St., Dobbs Ferry, NY

 

At Irvington Town Hall Theater
85 Main St., Irvington, NY

Dec 9 – Darlingside

 

At Andrus-on-Hudson
185 Old Broadway, Hastings-on-Hudson, NY

Check website for details

 

Concert Hall at the New York Society for Ethical Culture

New York Society for Ethical Culture

2 West 64th St at Central Park West

New York, NY

https://www.metropolitanpresents.com/concert-hall-nysec/

Check website for more information

 

Concerts in the Garden

Leif Nilsson Spring Street Studio and Gallery

1 Spring St., Chester, CT

(860) 526-2077  Starting times vary, check website for details

https://www.facebook.com/concertsinthegallery

Check website for more information

 

Concerts on the Green / Litchfield, CT

Free concerts Wednesday nights beginning at 7 p.m. in July, 6:30 p.m. in August

West St., Intersection of Route 202 & 63, Litchfield, CT

Only folk and folkish events listed. Click link for complete schedule.

http://www.townoflitchfield.org/Pages/LitchfieldCT_Rec/Forms/PDF/Summer%20Concert%202016.pdf

Concerts resume next summer

 

CT Audubon Society Concerts

Connecticut Audubon Center at Glastonbury

361 Main St. (Route 17), Glastonbury, CT

860-633-8402  Concerts begin at 7:30 pm

www.ctaudubon.org/center-at-glastonbury/

Check website for more information

 

CTFOLK Folk Fridays

First Presbyterian Church, 704 Whitney Ave., New Haven, CT unless otherwise noted,

http://ctfolk.com/events/concerts/

Dec 1 – The Nields

Jan 5 – The Brother Brothers

Feb 2 – Connecticut Artists Showcase featuring The Meadows Brothers

Mar 2 – Pesky J. Nixon

Apr 6 – Connecticut Folk Festival Auditions - The Finalists

May 4 – Joan & Joni - Tribute to Joan Baez and Joni Mitchell with Allison Shapira and Kipyn Martin

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Daryl's House Club

130 Route 22, Pawling, NY

845-289-0185

http://www.darylshouseclub.com/shows

Nov 25 – Gypsy Swing Brunch: La Pompe Attack

Nov 29 – Sean Watkins

Dec 9 _ Bluegrass Brunch: The Shovel Ready String Band

Dec 9 – Aztec Two-Step

Jan 6, – James Maddock

Apr 14 – Alan Doyle (of Great Big Sea)

 

Depot Folk

The Depot Theater, 10 Garrison Lane, Garrison, NY

Shows presented in conjunction with the American Center for Folk Music

http://philipstowndepottheatre.org

Check website for details. Shows in conjunction with the American Center for Folk Music.

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

The Eclectic Café

Unitarian Universalist Society of South Suffolk

28 Brentwood Road, Bay Shore, NY

631-661-1278

Open hoot at 7:30 p.m., show begins 8:30 p.m.

http://www.eclecticcafe.org

Dec 9 – Pete & L.A.

 

Emelin Theater

Library Lane, Mamaroneck, NY

http://emelin.org

Dec 8 – Mile Twelve

Feb 16 – Red Wine

Mar 24 – Livingston Taylor

Apr 27– Suzanne Vega

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Fairfield Theatre Company / StageOne

70 Sanford St., Fairfield, CT (across from the Fairfield Metro North station)

203-259-1036

http://fairfieldtheatre.org

Dec 1 – Hot Tuna Acoustic

Dec 15 – Slambovian Circus of Dreams: A Very Slambovian Christmas

Dec 29 – Ryan Montbleau Band

Jan 9 – The Last Revel & The Slocan Ramblers

Jan 11 – Dar Williams

Apr 7– Lucy Kaplansky

 

Fire In The Kitchen

North Madison Congregational Church

1271 Durham Rd., Madison, CT / 203-421-3241

http://fireinthekitchen.org

Dec 2 – Jeremy Kittel Trio

Jan 13 – The Mammals

Feb 17 – Seamus Egan Project

Mar 10 – The East Pointers

May 5 – Nordic Fiddler's Bloc

 

First Acoustics Coffeehouse

Most events are house concerts in Brooklyn. See website for location
Starred concerts at

First Unitarian Congregational Society

50 Monroe Place at Pierrepont St.,

Brooklyn, NY

718-288-5994

http://www.firstacoustics.org

Jan 20 – Robinson Treacher and Kirsten Maxwell (House concert – Call for location)

Feb 11 – The End of America (House concert – Call for location)

Mar 10 – Joe Crookston (House concert – Call for location)

Apr 14 – Ilyaimy

 

Folk Music Society of Huntington

Congregational Church of Huntington, 30 Washington Drive, Centerport, NY.

http://fmsh.org/

Dec 2 – Steady On: Celebrating Lilith Fair at 20

Mar 15 – Emily Barnes

Apr 7 – Boxcar Lilies & Low Lily

 

Folk Song Society of Greater Boston

Various locations in Watertown, Brookline, and Newton, MA.

Starred (*) concerts are at First Parish of Watertown

35 Church St., Watertown, MA
Email houseconcerts@fssgb.org for house concert location, reservations, and details

http://fssgb.org/fssconc.shtml

Dec 3 – Pub Carol Sing

Apr 14 – Judy Cook (house concert)

Apr 28 – Sara Grey and Brian Miller (house concert)

 

Folk Song Society of New York/New York Pinewoods Folk Music Club

Various locations in New York City. Check the website for location information.

http://folkmusicny.org

Nov 19 – Heather Wood (at St. John's Lutheran Church, 81 Christopher St., Manhattan)

 

Friday Night Folk at All Souls

All Souls UU Congregation, 19 Jay St., New London, CT

Doors open 7 p.m., music begins 7:30 p.m.

http://fridaynightfolk.org/

Dec 8 – Maggie's Guitar presents "The Crossing: A Musical"

Jan 19, 2018 – Larry Kaplan and Geoff Kaufman

Feb 23, 2018 – Pete Seeger Tribute Concert

Mar 16 – Celticity

Apr 20, 2018 – Jerron "Blind Boy" Paxton

May 11, 2018 – Kate Callahan and Kristen Graves

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Garden Stage

Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Central Nassau

223 Stewart Avenue, Garden City, Long Island, NY

http://www.uuccn.org

Jan 5 – Nancy Beaudette

Feb 2 – Heather Pierson Trio

Mar 2 – Cols, Nakoa and Treacher

May 4 – Sloan Wainwright and Glen Roethal

 

The Gathering Room House Concerts / Glastonbury, CT

Jim and Patti host concerts in a private home in Glastonbury, CT. All performances are open to the public but advance reservations are required.

Info:  (860) 633-5057 or email pattisivocole@gmail.com. Make a reservation for directions.

Suggested donation: $15-25 plus a non-perishable food donation for the local food bank.

Email for more information

 

The Good Coffeehouse at Old Stone House

336 Third Ave (between 3rd and 4th Aves,)
Brooklyn, NY

718-768-3195.

http://theoldstonehouse.org/events/

Check website for more information

 

GuitartownCT Productions

Concerts at various locations in the New Haven area

203-430-6020.

http://www.guitartownct.com/

Dec 8 – Twisted Pine

 

Guthrie Center at the Old Trinity Church

2 Van Deusenville Road, Great Barrington, MA

413-528-1955

http://guthriecenter.org

Hootenanny – Thursdays, 8 pm, signup, 7 pm

Concerts resume Summer 2018

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

The Half Door Bluegrass Sundays

270 Sisson Ave., Hartford, CT

860-232-7827

No cover charge but generous tips are encouraged. Showtime: Sundays, 5-8 p.m.

http://www.thehalfdoorhfd.com/

Dec 3 –  Mile Twelve

Dec 17 – Cornfed Dogs

Jan 7 – Hot Flashes

Jan 21 – Redwood Hill

 

House Concerts at Hop Toad Holler / Bloomfield, CT

Email nrbowden@comcast.net or call (860) 212-9596 for reservations and location

Email for more information

 

House Concerts / Newtown, CT

Contact countrydancecaller@gmail.com for details and location. Reservations are a must. Concerts are usually on Sundays at 4 p.m.

Email for more information

 

House Concerts / North Stonington, CT

Call 860-434-2047 or 860-535-8485 for reservations and location. Reservations are a must.

Call for more information

 

House Concerts / West Hartford, CT

Call 860-655-3576 for reservations and location.

Call for more information

.

Hudson Valley Bluegrass Association

http://hvbluegrass.org

Bluegrass concerts at Christ Episcopal Church, 20 Carroll St., Poughkeepsie, NY

Dec 15 – Too Blue

Jan 26 – Feinberg Brothers

Mar 3 – Redwood Hill

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Infinity Music Hall-Hartford

32 Front St., Hartford, CT

860-542-5531

http://www.infinityhall.com

Dec 1 – Christmas with the Celts

 

Infinity Music Hall-Norfolk

20 Greenwoods Rd West (Rt 44), Norfolk, CT

860-560-7757

http://www.infinityhall.com+

Dec 15 – Parsonsfield Holiday Acoustic Tour

Dec 17 – Jay Ungar, Molly Mason & Family Band

Feb 24 – Ryan Montbleau Band

Mar 23 – Celtica - Pipes Rock

Apr 21 – Alan Doyle of Graeat Big Sea

 

Irish Arts Center

553 West 51st Street, New York, NY

www.irishartscenter.org

Dec 15 – Irish Arts Center Winter Solstice Celebration

 

Iron Horse Music Hall

20 Center St., Northamption, MA

All shows 7 pm unless noted

http://www.iheg.com/iron_horse_main.asp

Dec 21 – Seth Glier, Matt Nakoa

Dec 3 – Susan Werner

Dec 8 – Slambovian Circus of Dreams: A Very Slambovian Christmas!

Dec 10 – David Mallett

Jan 5-6 – Livingston Taylor

Jan 12-13 – Cheryl Wheeler

Mar 24 – Aztec Two-Step

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Jalopy Theater

325 Columbia St. (between Hamilton & Woodhull), Brooklyn, NY

718-395-3214.

http://www.jalopy.biz

Open Mic Night every Tuesday

Brooklyn Ukes Uke Night, last Thursday of the month

Dec 3 – Danny Barnes Trio

Dec 7 – Dime Store Romeos

 

Jorgensen Center for the Performing Arts

University of Connecticut,

2132 Hillside Road, Storrs, CT

(860) 486-4226

http://jorgensen.uconn.edu

Dec 9 – Natalie MacMaster and Donal Leahy

Apr 24 – Punch Brothers

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center

300 Main Street, Old Saybrook, CT.

Tickets: 877-503-1286.

http://www.KatharineHepburnTheater.org/

Nov 20 – Marc Broussard

Nov 30 – The Turning of the Year: A Holiday Celebration with John Whelan, Low Lily,

and Katie McNally

Dec 7 – Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams

Apr 15 – Alan Doyle

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

The Linda: WAMC's Performing Arts Studio

339 Central Ave, Albany, NY

http://www.thelinda.org/events/

Nov 10 – Mark Mulcahy

 

Lyrics Coffeehouse

Redding Community Center.

37 Lonetown Road, Redding, CT 06875

http://townofreddingct.org/parks-and-recreation/upcoming-events/lyrics-coffee-house/

Dec 2 – David Morgan

Jan 4 – Plywood Cowboy

Feb 2 – Pat Wictor

Mar 2 – The Whispering Tree

Apr 6 – John McAuliffe

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Marlborough Arts Center / 4th Friday @ The Arts Cafe

231 N. Main St,

Marlborough, CT

http://marlborougharts.org

Dec ?? – Gale Wade and Turning Point

 

Maude's Closet

521 Main St,

Ashfield, MA

https://www.facebook.com/maudesclosetconcerts/

Check website fore more information

 

Me and Thee Coffeehouse

28 Mugford St,

Marblehead, MA

http://www.meandthee.org

Dec 8 – Driftwood

Feb 2 – The Boxcar Lillies, Lisa Bastoni

Feb 16 – For The Sake of the Sone: A Tribute to John Prine

Feb 23 – Guy Van Duser and Billy Novick, Amy Kucharik

Mar 3 – Dom Flemons

Mar 9 – Tracy Grammer

Mar 16 – Hanneke Cassel Band

Mar 23 – Seth Glier

 

Meeting House Presents!

Unitarian Society of Hartford

250 Bloomfield Ave., Hartford, CT

Concerts produced in co-operation with The Sounding Board

Email: ConcertUSHartford@gmail.com

http://www.ushartford.com/nourishing-spirit/music/meetinghousepresents/

Nov 24 – David Massengill

Jan 26 – New World Trio

Mar 23 – J.P. Cormier

Mar 30 – Susie Burke & David Surette

Apr 27 – An Evening with Mary Gauthier

 

Midtown Coffeehouse

Student Center, Colonial Cafe

Western Connecticut State University

Danbury, CT

Thursday nights at 8 p.m.

http://www.wcsu.edu/stuaffairs/Coffeehouse.asp

Check website for more information

 

Milford Center For The Arts

Center for the Arts, 40 Railroad Ave. South, Milford, CT

http://www.milfordarts.org

Open Mic night, 1st Friday of the month 7-10 p.m.

Jan 19 – Patty Larkin

Mar 23 – The Meadows Brothers

Apr 13 – The Howlin' Brothers

 

Music at Lily Pads

Unitarian Universalist Congregation of South County

27 North Rd., Peace Dale, RI

http://musicatlilypads.org/

Check website for more information

 

Music at The Mansion

Crawford Park

122 North Ridge Street, Rye Brook, NY

http://www.friendsofcrawfordpark.org/music-at-the-mansion/

Check website for more information

 

Music in The Gallery

Wamsutta Club

427 County St., New Bedford, MA

https://www.facebook.com/musicinthegallery/

Dec 1 – A Fine Winter's Night with Matt and Shannon Heaton

 

Music on the River Concerts / East Haddam, CT

Monday nights, 6:30-8:30 p.m. on the green at Goodspeed Opera House, Rte. 82, East Haddam, CT

http://www.easthaddam.org/Music-on-the-River/

Concerts resume next summer

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Narrows Center for the Arts

16 Anawan St., Fall River, MA

508-324-1926

http://www.narrowscenter.org/

Dec 16 – Parsonsfield: Holiday Acoustic Tour

Jan 6 – Cheryl Wheeler

Jan 20 – Girls Guns and Glory

Apr 6 – Chris Smither

Apr 25 – Alan Doyle

Apr 27 – Bruce Cockburn

 

Nights at the Beekley

Beekley Library, 10 Central Ave., New Hartford, CT

860-379-7235

http://www.nightsatthebeekley.com

Jan 6 – The Sea, The Sea

Feb 10 – Peter Bradley Adams

Mar 3 – Richard Shindell

Mar 24 – Kenny White

 

Norfolk Library

9 Greenwoods Road East, Norfolk, CT

http://norfolklibrary.org/concerts/

Dec 7 – Colleen Rainey Band

 

Northwest Park Concerts / Windsor, CT

145 Lang Road, Windsor, CT

http://northwestpark.org/

Dec 2 – Rani Arbo & daisy mayhem

Jan 6 – Banish Misfortune

Jan 20 – Nora Jane Struthers & The Party Line

Feb 3 – Don White

Feb 17 – Hot Club of New England with special guest Matt Dechamplain

Mar 3 – Stacy Phillips & His Bluegrass Characters

Apr 7 – Porch Party Mamas

May 5 – Gill Gutierrez Strings

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Old Church Concert Series

Rocky Hill United Methodist Church

623 Old Main Street, Rocky Hill, CT

Info: (860) 888-1376

http://www.oldchurchconcerts.com/

Check website for more information

 

Old Songs Concerts

37 South Main St., Voorheesville, NY

Info: (518) 765-2815

http://www.oldsongs.org/concerts.html

Dec 9 – In Praise of Christmas: Songs and Carols of Christmas and Mid-Winter Celebrations with John Roberts, Lisa Preston and John Kirk

 

Our Times Coffeehouse

Long Island Ethical Humanist Society

38 Old Country Road

Garden City, NY

http://ourtimescoffeehouse.org/

Jan 19 – Bill Staines

 

The Outer Space

295 Treadwell Street, Hamden, CT

All shows 21+ unless noted

http://www.theouterspace.net/index.php#.VDc8KBYbfEc

Free Bluegrass Jam, First Sunday of the month, 2-5 p.m.

Nov 28 – Honky Tonk Tuesday with Stacy Phillips & His Bluegrass Characters

Dec 5 – Phil Rosenthal and Friends

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Parlor Room at Signature Sounds

32 Masonic St., Northampton, MA

413-923-2800

http://www.signaturesoundspresents.com/

Nov 25 – The Suitcase Junket

Dec 6 – Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams

Dec 7 – Driftwood

Dec 8 – Tony Trischka's Early Roman Kings

Dec 9 – Pamela Means

Dec 10 – Philip B. Price

 

Passim

47 Palmer St., Cambridge, MA

Office Line: 617-492-5300  Tickets: 617-492-7679

http://www.passim.org

Passim presents more than 400 folk performers annually. These are highlights. Check their website for the full schedule.

Open Mic, Tuesdays at 7 p.m.

Nov 24 – Bob Franke CD Release

Dec 1 – Lucy Kaplansky

Dec 2-3 – Session Americana

Dec 4 – Andy Statman

Dec 7 – Garnet Rogers

Dec 8 – A Fine Winter's Night with Matt & Shannon Heaton

Dec 9 – Passim All-Starts with Bill Staines, Mason Daring and Jeanie Stahl, Guy Van Duser & Billy Novick  and Stuart Schulman

Dec 10 – Winterbloom (Antje Duvekot, Anne Heaton, Meg Hutchinson, and Natalia Zukerman)

Dec 30-31 – Ellis Paul

 

Passiflora Tearoom

526 Main Street, New Hartford, CT

Info:  860-379-8327

http://passiflorateas.blogspot.com/p/local-music-sundays-open-mic-drumming.html

Live local music, Sundays1:30=3:30 p.m.

Open Mic, Fridays, 7-9 p.m.

Songwriter's Circle, second Thursday of the month, 7-8:30 p.m.

Dec 3 – Cheryl Maust

Dec 10 – Andrew Biagiarelli

 

People’s Voice Cafe

Community Church of New York Unitarian Universalist,

40 East 35th St. (between Madison & Park), New York, NY

Info:  212-787-3903

http://www.peoplesvoicecafe.org

Dec 2 – Charlie King, Rick Burkhardt

Dec 9 – Thea Hopkins & The Peace Poets

Dec 23 – Tribes Hill Holiday Showcase

 

Pioneer Valley Folklore Society

The Nacul Center, 592 Main St., Amherst, MA

(413) 687=5002

http://www.filbert.com/pvfs/

First Saturday of every month, Song & Story Swap with host Paul Kaplan, 7 p.m.

Dec 2 – Remembering Elizabeth Farnsworth

Jan 6 – Anna Louise White

Feb 3 – John Porcino

Mar 3 – Letitia VanSant

 

A Place For Folk

Unitarian Universalist Society of Schenectady

1221 Wendell Avenue, Schnectady, NY

http://www.aplaceforfolk.org/home

Feb 16 – Low Lily

Mar 24 – Marc Bergen

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Ridgefield Folk

Ridgefield Library

472 Main St., Ridgefield, CT

Free concert series sponsored by The Friends of the Ridgefield Library

Free tickets at the door beginning at 1 p.m., concert at 2 p.m.

http://www.eventkeeper.com/us/r/ridgefield/events.cfm?curOrg=RDGFLD&curKey1=Adult%20Programs&curKey2=Music%20and%20Performing%20Arts&setRef=new

Check website for more information

 

Ridgefield Playhouse

80 East Ridge Road, Ridgefield, CT

203-438-5795

http://ridgefieldplayhouse.org

Nov 30 – Rufus Wainwright

Dec 10 – Christmas with the Celts

Dec 20 – Oak Ridge Boys Christmas Celebration

 

River Spirit Music

House concert series in Hastings-on-Hudson, NY.

Music begins at 5 p.m. with a potluck dinner before the concert at 4 p.m.

Make a reservation on the website for exact location

http://www.riverspiritmusic.com

Dec 3 – Jaimee Harris

Jan 24 – Daisycutter

Feb 11 – Cole, Nakoa, Treacher

Mar 11 – The Young Novelists

Apr 15 – Itamar Erez

 

Roaring Brook Concerts

Roaring Brook Nature Center

60 Gracey Road, Canton, CT

860-693-0263

http://www.roaringbrookconcerts.org

See website for more information

 

Robbie Collomore Concerts

Chester Meeting House

Goose Hill Road and Liberty Street

Chester, CT

Concerts Sundays at 5 p.m.

http://collomoreconcerts.org/

Nov 26 – Ranky Tanky

 

Rose Garden Coffeehouse

The Congregational Church

17 West St., Mansfield, MA

508-699-8122

http://rosegardenfolk.com

Jan 27 – Abbie Gardner

Feb 10 – Susan Cattaneo, Abbye West Pates

Mar 24 – Heather Pierson Acoustic Trio

Apr 14 – Jake & Taylor Armerding

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Salmon Brook Music Series

South Congregational Church

242 Salmon Brook Street, Granby, CT

860-653-7289

Reserve tickets by calling Arlene at (860) 916-5066

http://www.salmonbrookmusicseries.com

Jan 27 – Albino Tree

Mar 10 _ Gordon Belsher and Richard Wood

June 9 – Mark Erelli

 

Sandywoods Center for the Arts

43 Muse Rd., Tiverton, RI

401-241-7349

http://sandywoodsmusic.com

Dec 10 – Cajun Dance with Magnolia

Dec 15 – Chuch Williams CD Release concert

Jan 6 – Cajun Dance with Magnolia

Feb 3 – Cajun Dance with Magnolia

 

Schimmer Center at Pace University

3 Spruce St., New York, NY (between Park Row and Gold St)

http://schimmelcenter.org

Mar 11 – Danú and Goitse

Apr 20– Tom Chapin & The Chapin Sisters with Jon Colbert and Michael Mark

Lonesome Traveler: The Concert with special guest Peter Yarrow

 

Seth Thomas Park Summer Concerts / Thomaston, CT

Seth Thomas Park, Thomaston, CT
Free concerts on Monday nights, late June through August. Concerts in June and July start at 7 p.m.; August concerts start at 6:30 p.m. Only folk and folkish concerts listed here, click the link for other events

http://www.thomastonfinearts.com/music.php

Concerts resume next Summer

 

Shamrock Traditional Irish Music Society

P.O. Box 46, Fairfield, CT

203-362-5912)

Concerts held at various locations in southwestern Connecticut

http://www.shamrockirishmusic.org/index.html

See website for more information

 

Songs at Janet's

House concerts in East Lyme, CT. To reserve, email songsatjanets@aol.com

Email for more information

 

StarLight Concert Series

St. Paul's United Methodist Church

270 Main St., Northport, NY

631-663-3018

http://www.northportarts.org/#!starlight-concert-series-/cah

Dec 15 – Gathering Time

 

Stone Church Coffeehouse

First Congregational Church

300 High St., Bristol, RI

401-253-4813

http://stonechurchcoffeehouse.weebly.com

Jan 27 – Forever Young: Tribute to Neil Young

Feb 24 – Mile Twelve

Mar 24 – The Kennedys

Apr 28 – Chris & Meredith Thompson

May 12 – Martin Grosswendt & Susanne Salem Schatz with KC Moaners

 

Stone Soup

Slater Mill Historic Site

67 Roosevelt Ave., Pawtucket, RI

401-248-4692 or stone@soup.org

http://www.soup.org

Closed temporarily while they look for a new site. Stone Soup hopes to reopen next spring.

 

SummerStage

Rumsey Playfields

Central Park

New York, NY

Sponsored by the City Parks Foundation. Both events are free

http://www.cityparksfoundation.org/events/category/summerstage/

Concerts resume next summer

 

Sunday Street Concerts at the Long Island Museum

Gillespie Room

Long Island Museum

Route 25A, Stony Brook Village, NY

http://sundaystreet.org/

Dec 10 – Ellis Paul

 

Symphony Space

2537 Broadway at 95th St., New York, NY

http://www.symphonyspace.org

Dec 13 – The Big Easy on the Hudson with The Hot Sardines, Henry Butler, Evan Christopher's Clarinet Road (Peter Sharp Theater)

Mar 8 – Ladysmith Black Mambazo (Peter Sharp Theater)

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Town Hall

123 W. 43rd St, New York, NY

212-398-6647

http://www.the-town-hall-nyc.org

Dec 2 – A Prairie Home Companion with Chris Thile

Dec 3 – Steve Earle & The Dukes with Emmylou Harris and Lucinda Williams

Dec 6 – Robert Earl Keen Christmas Show

 

Towne Crier Cafe

379 Main St., Beacon, NY

845-855-1300

http://townecrier.com

Open Mic every Monday and Wednesday night at 7 p.m.;

Irish session in the bar every 2nd and 4th Thursday

Nov 24 – A Celtic Thanksgiving with Joanie Madden of Cherish The Ladies and Mary Coogan and other Special guests

Dec 7– Tony Trischka Band (Bob Dylan show)

Dec 8 – The McKrells Christmas Show

Dec 10 – Breakneck Ridge Review

Dec 16 – Lunasa: Christmas From Ireland

Dec 23 – Slambovian Circus of Dreams : A Very Slambovian Christmas

Jan 12 – Peter Yarrow

Jan 13 – Loudon Wainwright II

Feb 10 – Mary Fahl

Feb 24 – Tom Paxton & The Donjuans

Mar 10 – Tom Chapin

Mar 17 – The Clancy Tradition

Apr 21 – Simon & Garfunkel Tribute Show

Jun 9 – Tannahill Weavers 50th Anniversary Tour

 

Turning Point Cafe

468 Piermont Ave., Piermont, NY

http://www.turningpointcafe.com/

Nov 25 – Aztec Two-Step

Dec 7 – Chris Smither

Dec 10 – The Levins and The Lords of Liechtenstein (4 p.m.)

Dec 27-28 – Tom Chapin

 

Twelve Moons Coffeehouse

St. John's Church (use the back door entrance)

12 Main St., Salisbury, CT

https://sites.google.com/site/twelvemoonscoffeehouse/

Concerts on the first Saturday of every month, 7-10 p.m.

Open Mic before the show.

Dec 2 – Derek Knott

Jan 8 – Kane Clawson & Friends

Feb 3 – Bill Benson

Mar 3 – Roger and Lenny

May 5 – Marc Delgado

June 2 – Tom Hanford, Joel Blumert Scott Camara Trio

July 7– David Paton

Aug 4 – Ron Renninger

Sept 1 – The Lied To's

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Unity House Concerts

A folk-and-more coffeehouse series at

Unitarian-Universalist Society of Greater Springfield

245 Porter Lake Dr., Springfield, MA

Email unityhouse@uuspringfield.org for reservations

https://www.facebook.com/pages/Unity-House-Concerts/1485832181665928

Dec 9 – Mark Erelli

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Vanilla Bean Cafe

450 Deerfield Rd., Corner of Routes 44, 169, and 97. Pomfret, CT

860-928-1562

8:00 p.m. unless otherwise noted

http://www.thevanillabeancafe.com/

Nov 25 – Seth Glier

Dec 1 – Open Mic with hosts Faith Montaperto & Peter Lehndorff

Dec 2 – Redwood Hill Bluegrass Band

Dec 8 – Garnet Rogers, Maria Sangiolo opens

Dec 15 – Quiet Corner Song Swap

Dec 16 – Antje Duvekot

Dec 23 – Atwater- Donnelly

 

Voices Cafe

Unitarian Church of Westport

10 Lyons Plains Road, Westport, CT

http://www.voicescafe.org

Dec 11 – Suzanne Sheriden & Band: The Music of Bob Dylan

Jan 27 – Lara Herscovitch

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Walkabout Coffeehouse

Memorial United Methodist Church

250 Bryant Ave., White Plains, NY

http://www.walkaboutclearwater.org/music/coffeehouse.php

Doors open at 6:30. Walkabout Chorus "Teachabout" at 6:45.
Featured performance begins 7:30 pm

Dec 9 – Garnet Rogers

Jan 13, 2018 – John Flynn & Reggie Harris

Feb 10, 2018 – Lindsey Wilson & Kristen Graves

Mar 10, 2018 – Guy Davis

Apr 14, 2018 – Sonia de los Santos & Rachel Kilgour

May 12, 2018 – Emma's revolution

 

Woods Hole Folk Music Society

Woods Hole Community Hall, 68 Water Street, Woods Hole, MA. 7:30 p.m.

Info: 508-540-0320.or whfolk@verizon.net

http://arts-cape.com/whfolkmusic/

Jan 14 – Debra Cowen & John Roberts

Jan 28 – Bill Staines

Feb 11 – Cindy Kallett & Grey Larsen

Feb 25 – Windborne

Mar 11 – Claudia Schmidt & Sally Rogers

Mar 25 – Amy Gallatin & Stillwaters

Apr 8 – Joe Jencks

Zeiterion Performing Arts Center

684 Purchase Street, New Bedford, MA
Box office phone: (508) 994-2900

http://zeiterion.org

Dec 19 – A Christmas Celtic Sojourn

Jan 18 – Susan Werner

Mar 11 – Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Mar 16 – A St. Patrick's Day Celtic Sojourn

July 7-8 – New Bedford Folk Festival

 

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright © 2015-2017

The Sounding Board

All Rights Reserved

Find something that's incorrect, a broken link, or something else not working on this site? Please contact the Webmonster by poking him with your mouse. If you are viewing this page on an iPad or other tablet, just tap him on the shoulder. Don't worry.. he rarely bites.